Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Korda to face Medvedev in third round

Sebastian Korda defeated Yosuke Watanuki 6-2, 7-5, 6-4 on Wednesday. He’ll face Russian Daniil Medvedev, the No 7 seed, in the next round

Sebastian Korda Tennis – Adelaide International – Memorial Drive Tennis Club, Adelaide, Australia – January 8, 2023 Sebastian Korda of the U.S. reacts during the final match against Serbia’s Novak Djokovic (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

American Sebastian Korda, the No 29 seed, defeated Japanese qualifier Yosuke Watanuki 6-2, 7-5, 6-4 to advance to the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Korda, ranked No 31, will face Russian Daniil Medvedev, the No 7 seed, next.

The 22-year-old American won against Chilean Cristian Garin (6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2) in the previous round.

During the first round, Watanuki, ranked No 138, won against Frenchman Arthur Rinderknech (6-3, 6-3, 6-2).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul
  • Jeremy Chardy vs. Daniel Evans
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Constant Lestienne: wednesday
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. Jiri Lehecka: wednesday
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Lorenzo Sonego: wednesday
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *