Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Suddenly resurgent Karolina Pliskova is angling for a deep run in Australia

Karolina Pliskova won against Yulia Putintseva 6-0, 7-5 on Thursday night. She’ll face the winner of the match between Russian Varvara Gracheva and Italian qualifier Lucrezia Stefanini in the next round

Karolina Pliskova 2023 Australian Open Karolina Pliskova 2023 Australian Open || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Czech Karolina Pliskova, the No 30 seed, reached the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Kazakh Yulia Putintseva 6-0, 7-5 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Pliskova, ranked No 31, will play the winner of the match between Russian Varvara Gracheva and Italian qualifier Lucrezia Stefanini next.

She crushed eight aces and 25 winners to improve to 6-1 lifetime over Putintseva.

In the previous round, the Czech defeated Chinese Xiyu Wang (6-1, 6-3).

Putintseva, ranked No 47, beat Romanian Sorana Cirstea (2-6, 6-4, 6-3) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia: thursday
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Petra Martic: thursday
  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Anastasia Potapova: thursday
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova: thursday
  • Donna Vekic beat Liudmila Samsonova (18): 6-3, 6-0
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund: thursday
  • Magda Linette beat Anett Kontaveit (16): 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Lauren Davis: 6-4, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *