Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Rybakina moves into third round

Elena Rybakina won against Kaja Juvan 6-2, 6-1 on Wednesday. She’ll face the winner of the match between Czech Karolina Muchova and American Danielle Collins, the No 13 seed, in the next round

Elena Rybakina October 18, 2022, GUADALAJARA, MEXICO: Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan in action during her first-round match at the 2022 WTA Guadalajara Open Akron WTA 1000 tennis tournament against Karolina Pliskova of the Czech Republic (Zuma/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Kazakh Elena Rybakina, the No 22 seed, reached the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Slovenian Kaja Juvan 6-2, 6-1 at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Rybakina, ranked No 25, will play the winner of the match between Czech Karolina Muchova and American Danielle Collins, the No 13 seed, next.

In the previous round, the Kazakh beat Italian Elisabetta Cocciaretto (7-5, 6-3).

Juvan, ranked No 104, defeated French qualifier Selena Janicijevic (7-5, 6-1) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Kimberly Birrell vs. Linda Fruhvirtova
  • Donna Vekic vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Yulia Putintseva vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Magda Linette
  • Lauren Davis vs. Elise Mertens
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Taylor Townsend vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Katie Volynets vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Nadia Podoroska vs. Victoria Azarenka
  • Karolina Muchova vs. Danielle Collins: wednesday
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Bernarda Pera: wednesday
  • Olivia Gadecki vs. Marta Kostyuk: wednesday
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *