Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Confident Sabalenka rifles into round 2

Aryna Sabalenka defeated Tereza Martincova 6-1, 6-4 on Tuesday night and will face American Shelby Rogers in round two.

Aryna Sabalenka Australian Open 2023 Aryna Sabalenka Australian Open 2023 || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Belarusian Aryna Sabalenka, the No 5 seed, reached the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Czech Tereza Martincova 6-1, 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

“I think I need to work on my mindset. I have to be calm and I have to just fight for every point and not get upset with every mistake I’m making – I really believe that this is the only thing missing in my game.”

Aryna Sabalenka

Sabalenka, ranked No 5, has yet to lose a match in 2023 (5-0). She won the title at Adelaide to start the season, defeating Linda Noskova for her 11th career title. The 24-year-old will play American Shelby Rogers next.

What can get her to the next level?

Asked on court what can get Sabalenka, a three-time Grand Slam semi-finalist who has topped out at No 2 in the WTA rankings, to the next level, she said:

“I think I need to work on my mindset. I have to be calm and I have to just fight for every point and not get upset with every mistake I’m making – I really believe that this is the only thing missing in my game.”

Sabalenka needed just 79 minutes to get past Martincova, winning 87 percent of her first-serve points and cracking 29 winners against 20 unforced errors. She saved all five break points she faced and converted three of six against the Czech.

It was a dominant performance from one of the top favorites in the bottom half of the draw, which is anchored by No 2 seed Ons Jabeur and No 4 seed Caroline Garcia.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis: tuesday
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell: tuesday
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova: 6-0, 6-1
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q) beat Martina Trevisan (21): 6-3, 6-2
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens: tuesday
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers: tuesday
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet: tuesday
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 6-2, 6-1
  • Taylor Townsend (WC) beat Diane Parry (WC): 6-1, 6-1
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *