Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Schwartzman snaps eight-match losing streak to reach second round

Diego Schwartzman edged out Oleksii Krutykh 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5) on Tuesday

Diego Schwarzman Argentina’s Diego Schwartzman celebrates after winning the second set during his quarter final match against Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Argentine Diego Schwartzman, the No 23 seed, edged out Ukrainian qualifier Oleksii Krutykh 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5) to advance to the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

The wins snapped an eight-match losing streak for the Argentine, whose last victory on the ATP Tour came at the US Open in early September.

Schwartzman, ranked No 26, will face the winner of the match between American J.J. Wolf and Australian Jordan Thompson in the second round. This is the seventh year in a row that the Argentine has won his first match at Melbourne Park.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Pablo Carreno Busta (14) beat Pedro Cachin: 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • Nicolas Jarry (Q) beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Mattia Bellucci (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *