Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

American Ben Shelton books spot in third round, surpassing his father Bryan in the process

Ben Shelton will face the winner of the match between American Taylor Fritz, the No 8 seed, and Australian wildcard Alexei Popyrin in the next round

Ben Shelton 2023 Australian Open Ben Shelton 2023 Australian Open || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

American Ben Shelton reached the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Chilean qualifier Nicolas Jarry 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 7-5 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Shelton, ranked No 89, will face the winner of the match between American Taylor Fritz, the No 8 seed, and Australian wildcard Alexei Popyrin next. The 20-year-old surpassed the best result of his father Bryan, a former ATP pro who reached the second round at the Australian Open in 1991.

Remarkably, Shelton had never competed in an ATP event outside of the United States prior to this month. He was playing in his 10th tour-level match on Thursday in Melbourne.

In the previous round, the 20-year-old American beat Chinese Zhizhen Zhang (4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (4)).

Jarry, ranked No 154, defeated Serb Miomir Kecmanovic, the No 26 seed (6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin: thursday
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert: thursday
  • J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman (23): 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud: thursday
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori: thursday
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *