Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Shelton reaches second round

Ben Shelton defeated Zhizhen Zhang 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (4) on Tuesday and will face Chilean qualifier Nicolas Jarry in the next round

Ben Shelton Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 15, 2023 Ben Shelton of the U.S. during a practice session (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

American Ben Shelton reached the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Chinese Zhizhen Zhang 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (4) at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.

Shelton, ranked No 89, will play Chilean qualifier Nicolas Jarry next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut: tuesday
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic: tuesday
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud: tuesday
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino: tuesday
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin: tuesday
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt: tuesday
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini: tuesday
  • Alex De Minaur (22) beat Yu Hsiou Hsu (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori: tuesday
  • Jenson Brooksby beat Christopher O’Connell: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Tommy Paul beat Jan-Lennard Struff: 6-1, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli: tuesday
  • Holger Rune (9) beat Filip Krajinovic: 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
  • Alexander Zverev (12) beat Juan Pablo Varillas (LL): 4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Andy Murray beat Matteo Berrettini (13): 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (6)
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf beat Jordan Thompson: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • Pablo Carreno Busta (14) beat Pedro Cachin: 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30) beat Alexander Bublik: 6-0, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Nicolas Jarry beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Diego Schwartzman (23) beat Oleksii Krutykh (Q): 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5)
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Mattia Bellucci (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *