Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Former junior world No 2 Shnaider scores first Grand Slam main draw win

Diana Shnaider will play the winner of the match between Chinese Yue Yuan and Greek Maria Sakkari, the No 6 seed, in the next round

Dana Shnaider at Roland-Garros in 2021 Dana Shnaider at Roland-Garros in 2021 Image Credit: Chryslene Caillaud / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Former junior world No 2 Diana Shnaider moved into the second round of the Australian Open by beating Slovak Kristina Kucova 7-6 (6), 7-5 at Melbourne Park on Monday.

Shnaider won three matches in qualifying to make it to the main draw in her first Grand Slam appearance.

The 18-year-old, already ranked No 105 in the WTA rankings, will face the winner of the match between Chinese Yue Yuan and Greek Maria Sakkari, the No 6 seed, in the second round.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart
  • Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Camila Osorio
  • Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Sofia Kenin vs. Victoria Azarenka
  • Barbora Krejcikova vs. Sara Bejlek
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Dalma Galfi
  • Anna Bondar vs. Ana Bogdan
  • Dayana Yastremska vs. Jelena Ostapenko
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs. Anhelina Kalinina
  • Talia Gibson vs. Clara Burel
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Bernarda Pera vs. Moyuka Uchijima
  • Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Kateryna Baindl
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Karolina Muchova
  • Yue Yuan vs. Maria Sakkari
  • Anna Kalinskaya vs. Danielle Collins
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *