Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Siegemund reaches third round, defeating seed No27 Begu

Laura Siegemund won against Irina-Camelia Begu 5-7, 7-5, 6-3 on Thursday.

Laura Siegemund Laura Siegemund at the 2022 Tallinn Open (Imago/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

German Laura Siegemund moved into the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Romanian Irina-Camelia Begu, the No 27 seed, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3 at Melbourne Park on Thursday.

Siegemund, ranked No 158, will play the winner of the match between Canadian Leylah Fernandez and Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 4 seed, next.

In the previous round, the 34-year-old German beat Italian Lucia Bronzetti (2-6, 6-4, 6-3).

Begu, ranked No 30, defeated American lucky loser Elizabeth Mandlik (3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-2).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz beat Anastasia Potapova: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Kimberly Birrell (WC): 6-3, 6-2
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Yulia Putintseva: 6-0, 7-5
  • Donna Vekic beat Liudmila Samsonova (18): 6-3, 6-0
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Magda Linette beat Anett Kontaveit (16): 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Lauren Davis: 6-4, 6-3
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-3, 6-1
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Taylor Townsend (WC): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Katie Volynets (Q) beat Veronika Kudermetova (9): 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Nadia Podoroska: 6-1, 6-0
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-7 (1), 6-2, 7-6 (6)
  • Bernarda Pera beat Qinwen Zheng (29): 6-4, 6-4
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Olivia Gadecki (WC): 6-2, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Kaja Juvan: 6-2, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 7-6 (4)
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Catherine McNally: 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-3, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Clara Burel (Q): 6-4, 6-1
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Bianca Andreescu: 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4
  • Lin Zhu beat Jil Teichmann (32): 6-2, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-0
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Petra Kvitova (15): 7-5, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Diana Shnaider (Q): 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Camila Osorio: 6-2, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (23) beat Petra Martic: 6-3, 6-3
  • Marketa Vondrousova vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Claire Liu vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Varvara Gracheva vs. Lucrezia Stefanini
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Caroline Garcia: thursday
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *