Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

“You can’t win a tournament the first round but you can damn sure lose it” – Tiafoe happy to survive Altmaier in four

Frances Tiafoe edged out Daniel Altmaier 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6) on Monday night. He’ll play Chinese qualifier Juncheng Shang in the next round

Tiafoe Australian Open 2023 Tiafoe Australian Open 2023 || AI/Reuters/Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

American Frances Tiafoe, the No 16 seed, advanced to the second round of the Australian Open by edging out German Daniel Altmaier in a four-set battle at Melbourne Park on Monday

Tiafoe defeated Altmaier 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6) in three hours and 19 minutes.

After storming out to a two sets to love lead, the German with a smooth one-handed backhand reeled in Tiafoe, and nearly pushed the American to a fifth set.

“I got pretty negative there,” Tiafoe admitted after the match. “But I did a good job holding serve and giving myself chance. I had love-40 once in the fourth, didn’t get it and he kept serving well and getting himself out of trouble. 

“The tiebreak could have gone either way, and I’m just happy I got out of there.  You can’t win a tournament the first round but you can damn sure lose it,  so I’m happy I got out of there and gave myself another chance.”

He talked about his colorful on-court look after the match as well.

“I went to Nike distro and they said we got something really cool for you for the Australian Open so I saw it and I was like ‘Yeah definitely gonna rock this.’ I could have rocked something more calm, but I was like no, this is definitely me.”

The 17th ranked American, playing in a sleeveless tee this year,will face Chinese qualifier Juncheng Shang next.

Shang became the first male player from his country to win a main draw match at the Australian Open with a four-set win over another German, Oscra Otte.

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris
  • Vasek Pospisil vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka
  • Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon
  • John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler
  • Jaume Munar vs. Dalibor Svrcina
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges: monday
  • Sebastian Baez vs. Jason Kubler: monday
  • Ernesto Escobedo vs. Taro Daniel: monday
  • Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper: monday
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *