Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

JJ Wolf topples Diego Schwartzman to reach third round

J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 on Thursday. He’ll play the winner of the match between American lucky loser Michael Mmoh and German Alexander Zverev, the No 12 seed, in the next round

JJ Wolf backhand Zuma / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

American JJ Wolf advanced to the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Argentinian Diego Schwartzman, the No 23 seed, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Wolf, ranked No 67, will face the winner of the match between American lucky loser Michael Mmoh and German Alexander Zverev, the No 12 seed, next.

In the previous round, the American edged out Australian Jordan Thompson (6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5).

Wolf is making his first main draw appearance in Melbourne. The 24-year-old has never been beyond the third round of any major.

Schwartzman, ranked No 26, edged out Ukrainian qualifier Oleksii Krutykh (6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 7-6 (5)) in the previous round.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry: thursday
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud: thursday
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori: thursday
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *