Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Dan Evans moves into third round at Australian Open for second consecutive year

Daniel Evans defeated Jeremy Chardy 6-4, 6-4, 6-1 on Thursday night and will play the winner of the match between Russian Andrey Rublev, the No 5 seed, and Finn Emil Ruusuvuori in the next round

Dan Evans, Montreal 2022 Dan Evans, Montreal 2022 | © AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

No 25 seed Dan Evans won against Frenchman Jeremy Chardy 6-4, 6-4, 6-1 to advance to the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Evans, ranked No 30, will face the winner of the match between Russian Andrey Rublev, the No 5 seed, and Finn Emil Ruusuvuori next.

Daniel Evans edged out Argentinian Facundo Bagnis (6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4) in the previous round.

Prior to meeting Evans, Jeremy Chardy edged out Colombian Daniel Elahi Galan (1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud: thursday
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul: thursday
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *