Casper Ruud

Casper
Ruud

17
Current rank

Latest tournament

Cincinnati Open 2026 Men's Singles

5 latest results

L L W W L

General information

27 y.o

December 22, 1998

Norway

Oslo

6' 0"

183 cm

Season stats

41 matches played this season

226

Aces

Tour rank #43

97

Double faults

Tour rank #36

1451

1st serve points won

Tour rank #28

581

2nd serve points won

Tour rank #36

104

Break points saved

Tour rank #58

104

Break points converted

Tour rank #14

3144

Total points won

Tour rank #30

Ranking evolution

Update
Rank
Trend
2026-08-24
17
2026-08-17
17
2026-08-13
14
2026-08-10
14
2026-07-27
13
2026-07-13
13
2026-06-29
12
2026-06-22
12
2026-06-15
14
2026-06-08
14

Past 20 results

August 13, 2026, Cincinnati Open 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, First round, Hard

August 7, 2026, National Bank Open presented by Rogers 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Third round, Hard

August 5, 2026, National Bank Open presented by Rogers 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Second round, Hard

August 2, 2026, National Bank Open presented by Rogers 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, First round, Hard

July 17, 2026, EFG Swiss Open Gstaad 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Quarter-final, Clay

July 16, 2026, EFG Swiss Open Gstaad 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Round of 16, Clay

July 13, 2026, EFG Swiss Open Gstaad 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Third round, Clay

June 29, 2026, Wimbledon 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, First round, Grass

May 31, 2026, Roland Garros 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Round of 16, Clay

May 29, 2026, Roland Garros 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Third round, Clay

May 27, 2026, Roland Garros 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Second round, Clay

May 25, 2026, Roland Garros 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, First round, Clay

May 22, 2026, Gonet Geneva Open 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Semi-final, Clay

May 21, 2026, Gonet Geneva Open 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Quarter-final, Clay

May 20, 2026, Gonet Geneva Open 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Round of 16, Clay

May 19, 2026, Gonet Geneva Open 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Third round, Clay

May 17, 2026, Internazionali BNL d'Italia 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Final, Clay

May 15, 2026, Internazionali BNL d'Italia 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Semi-final, Clay

May 13, 2026, Internazionali BNL d'Italia 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Quarter-final, Clay

May 12, 2026, Internazionali BNL d'Italia 2026 Men's Singles, ATP, Round of 16, Clay

Latest posts about Casper Ruud

May 10, 2026

Who will win Roland-Garros 2026? Men’s predictions and contenders

The clay season is reaching its climax with 2026 Roland-Garros (May 24–June 7)....
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Roland-Garros 2026, men's favourites
April 30, 2026

Blockx defeats three straight top-20 opponents to reach first Masters semi-final

Blockx (world No 69) beat Ruud (No 12) 6-4, 6-4, ended the defending...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Alexander Blockx, Madrid 2026
April 28, 2026

Ruud saves two match points to deny Tsitsipas in Madrid epic

Tsitsipas (world No 80) had two match points at 5-3 in the third...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Casper Ruud, Madrid 2026
March 20, 2026

Quinn stuns seed No.11 Ruud to reach Miami Open third round

Ethan Quinn beat Casper Ruud 6-4, 7-6 (7) on Friday evening and will...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Ethan Quinn, 2026
March 12, 2026

Unplayable Alcaraz dismisses Ruud to secure Indian Wells quarterfinal

Spanish top seed Carlos Alcaraz defeated Norwegian No 13 seed Casper Ruud 6-1,...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Carlos Alcaraz, Indian Wells 2026
March 6, 2026

Khachanov joins Bastide UTS Nîmes field ; quarter-final draw revealed

Karen Khachanov has secured the final spot in the tournament field, as the...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Bastide UTS Nîmes, 2026
February 19, 2026

Ruud survives Giron scare to lead seeded surge in Delray Beach

Casper Ruud edged out Marcos Giron 4-6, 7-6 (6), 6-4 on Thursday night...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Casper Ruud, Delrey Beach 2026
January 26, 2026

Mature Shelton overpowers Ruud to reach third Melbourne quarterfinal

Ben Shelton defeated Casper Ruud 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 on Monday to advance...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Ben Shelton, Australian Open 2026
January 25, 2026

The ‘fun’ factor: How new formats are winning over the Tour’s toughest

Whether it’s facing legends or battling amateurs for AUD $1 million, the 2026...
Author avatar
Simon Cambers
Carlos Alcaraz at the 1-Point Slam, Australian Open 2026
January 24, 2026

Casper Ruud tames Marin Cilic to finalize AO fourth round lineup

Casper Ruud edged out Marin Cilic 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 on Saturday. He'll...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Casper Ruud, 2026
December 17, 2025

Ruud, in his first UTS final off clay: “Try to hit shots you wouldn’t normally go for in a regular match”

The Ice Man fell short in the final against Alex de Minaur, but...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Casper Ruud - UTS London 2025
December 5, 2025

Players ready for “intense” UTS London Grand Final showdown

Four champions headline the strongest-ever field as the 2025 UTS Grand Final gets...
Author avatar
Bren Gray
Victorian Plumbing UTS Grand Final 2025 roster
December 1, 2025

Everything to know about Victorian Plumbing UTS London Grand Final

Victorian Plumbing UTS London Grand Final will take place across three days, from...
Author avatar
Bren Gray
UTS London
November 7, 2025

Draw released for 2025 UTS Grand Final in London, Draper in Ruud’s group

Jack Draper will face Casper Ruud, Francisco Cerundolo and David Goffin in Group...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
UTS London 2025
October 29, 2025

Paris Masters: Altmaier books spot in last 16, Ruud out of the ATP Finals race

Daniel Altmaier won against Casper Ruud 6-3, 7-5 on Wednesday and will play...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Daniel Altmaier, Rolex Paris Masters 2025
October 27, 2025

UTS Tour returns to Nîmes and its iconic “Arènes” in 2026

A new Bastide UTS Nîmes will kick off the 2026 clay-court season on...
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Les Arènes de Nîmes
October 24, 2025

Paris Masters draw sets up instant rematches and a possible Shanghai final replay

The last Masters 1000 of the season is starting on Monday.
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Carlos Alcaraz at Paris La Defense Arena, 2025
October 24, 2025

Swiss Indoors: A medical marvel or a meltdown? Humbert stands alone amidst three retirements!

Casper Ruud, Denis Shapovalov and Felix Auger-Aliassime retired on Friday!
Author avatar
Cédric Rouquette
Ugo Humbert, 2025 Basel
October 22, 2025

Swiss Indoors: Ruud advances to second round

Casper Ruud won against Quentin Halys 6-1, 7-6 (3) on Wednesday
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Casper Ruud, Madrid 2025
October 19, 2025

Ruud delivers his ‘best performance of the year’ and claims the title in Stockholm

Casper Ruud won the final on Sunday afternoon against Ugo Humbert
Author avatar
Jérémy Baudu
Casper Ruud, Tokyo 2025
October 18, 2025

Stockholm Open: Ruud books spot in final against Humbert

Casper Ruud defeated Denis Shapovalov 6-3, 6-4 on Saturday evening and will face...
Author avatar
Tennis Majors
Casper Ruud, 2025