Subscribe to our newsletter

Roland-Garros: Cecchinato into second round

Marco Cecchinato eventually overcame Pablo Andujar 4-6, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5, 6-0 on Tuesday evening and will play Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 12 seed, in the next round

Marco Cecchinato at Rome Masters 2020 Marco Cecchinato at Rome Masters 2020

Italian Marco Cecchinato moved into the second round of Roland-Garros by coming back against Spaniard Pablo Andujar 4-6, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5, 6-0 on Tuesday evening.

Cecchinato, ranked No 132, will play Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 12 seed, next.

Paris (Grand Slam): Other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Jannik Sinner (11) beat Bjorn Fratangelo (Q): 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
  • Hubert Hurkacz beat Giulio Zeppieri (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 7-5
  • Roberto Carballes-Baena beat Oscar Otte: 7-6 [5], 6-1, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3
  • Hugo Gaston beat Alex De Minaur (19): 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 0-6, 7-6 [4]
  • Frances Tiafoe (24) beat Benjamin Bonzi: 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 [5]
  • Federico Delbonis beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-1, 7-6 [1], 6-2
  • Lorenzo Sonego (32) beat Peter Gojowczyk: 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
  • Andrey Rublev (7) beat Soon Woo Kwon: 6-7 [5], 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • David Goffin beat Jiri Lehecka: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Cristian Garin beat Tommy Paul (30): 5-7, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
  • Henri Laaksonen beat Pedro Martinez Portero: 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 [1]
  • Casper Ruud (8) beat Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (WC): 6-7 [6], 7-6 [4], 6-2, 7-6
  • Richard Gasquet beat Lloyd George Harris: 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
  • Alexander Bublik beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (27) beat John Millman: 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 [6]
  • Alex Molcan beat Federico Coria: 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Ilya Ivashka beat Benoit Paire: 6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
  • Laslo Djere beat Ricardas Berankis: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune beat Denis Shapovalov (14): 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 [4]
  • João Sousa beat Chun-Hsin Tseng (Q): 6-7 [5], 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
  • Emil Ruusuvuori beat Ugo Humbert: 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 [4], 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (2) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Yoshihito Nishioka: 6-3, 6-1, 6-0
  • Marin Čilić (20) beat Attila Balazs: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Mikael Ymer beat James Duckworth: 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Geoffrey Blancaneaux (Q): 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Pedro Cachin (LL) beat Norbert Gombos (Q): 6-1, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (28) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Franco Agamenone (LL): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 [3]
  • Rafael Nadal (5) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
  • Daniel Evans (29) beat Francisco Cerundolo: 7-6 [3], 6-4, 6-4
  • Cameron Norrie (10) beat Manuel Guinard (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
  • Corentin Moutet (WC) beat Stan Wawrinka: 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 [2], 6-3
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Maxime Cressy: 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 [8], 6-4, 6-4
  • Brandon Nakashima beat Kamil Majchrzak: 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6 [3], 6-2
  • Sebastian Baez beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (13) beat Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Q): 7-6 [2], 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • Filip Krajinovic beat Reilly Opelka (17): 7-6 [5], 6-2, 6-3
  • Borna Gojo (Q) beat Alessandro Giannessi (LL): 6-4, 6-7 [3], 6-7 [4], 7-6 [4], 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (6) beat Juan Ignacio Londero (LL): 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q) beat Michael Mmoh (WC): 7-6 [7], 6-3, 7-5
  • Jason Murray Kubler (Q) beat Denis Kudla: 7-6 [5], 7-6 [2], 7-6 [3]
  • Alexander Zverev (3) beat Sebastian Ofner (Q): 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
  • Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Q) beat Aslan Karatsev: 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 [5]
  • Albert Ramos Vinolas beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 [5]
  • Karen Khachanov (21) beat Nuno Borges (Q): 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Fabio Fognini beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (25): 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
  • Pablo Cuevas beat Jenson Brooksby (31): 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (9) beat Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (Q): 2-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
  • John Isner (23) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 [3], 4-6, 7-6 [1], 7-6 [6]
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (26) beat Pavel Kotov (Q): 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Gregoire Barrere (WC) beat Taro Daniel: 3-6, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Diego Schwartzman (15) beat Andrey Kuznetsov (Q): 6-3, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • Hugo Dellien beat Dominic Thiem: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  • Borna Coric beat Carlos Taberner: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (18) beat Marcos Giron: 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
  • Aljaz Bedene beat Christopher O’Connell (WC): 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 [5], 6-1
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.