Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Roland-Garros: Tomljanovic upsets Kontaveit to advance to second round

Ajla Tomljanovic defeated Anett Kontaveit 7-6 [5], 7-5 on Monday evening and will play Russian Varvara Gracheva in the next round

Ajla Tomljanovic Australia’s Ajla Tomljanovic in action during her first round match against Estonia’s Anett Kontaveit (Panoramic)

Australian Ajla Tomljanovic upset fifth seed Anett Kontaveit of Estonia, 7-6 [5], 7-5, to move into the second round of Roland-Garros in Paris on Monday evening.

Tomljanovic, the world No 42 and leading Australian woman, will play Russian Varvara Gracheva next.

Paris (Grand Slam): Other first-round results (Stade Roland-Garros, clay, EUR 43.600.000, most recent results first):

  • Leolia Jeanjean (WC) beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz: 6-4, 6-3
  • Elsa Jacquemot (WC) beat Heather Watson: 6-3, 6-3
  • Danka Kovinic beat Liudmila Samsonova (25): 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Diane Parry beat Barbora Krejcikova (2): 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Alison Riske beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-3, 6-3
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-0
  • Daria Saville (WC) beat Valentini Grammatikopoulou (Q): 6-1, 6-2
  • Andrea Petkovic beat Oceane Dodin: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (15) beat Ana Bogdan: 6-7 [7], 7-6 [1], 6-2
  • Amanda Anisimova (27) beat Naomi Osaka: 7-5, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
  • Petra Kvitova (32) beat Anna Bondar: 7-6 [7], 6-1
  • Martina Trevisan beat Harriet Dart: 6-0, 6-2
  • Qinwen Zheng beat Maryna Zanevska: 6-3, 6-1
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Anastasia Gasanova (LL): 6-2, 6-1
  • Leylah Fernandez (17) beat Kristina Mladenovic: 6-0, 7-5
  • Donna Vekic (Q) beat Mirjam Bjorklund (Q): 7-6 [6], 6-2
  • Belinda Bencic (14) beat Reka-Luca Jani (LL): 6-1, 6-1
  • Cori Coco Gauff (18) beat Rebecca Marino (Q): 7-5, 6-0
  • Elise Mertens (31) beat Elena-Gabriela Ruse: 6-3, 6-1
  • Maria Sakkari (4) beat Clara Burel: 6-2, 6-3
  • Alison Van Uytvanck beat Ann Li: 3-6, 2-3 ab.
  • Varvara Gracheva beat Astra Sharma: 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • Olga Danilovic (Q) beat Dalma Galfi: 3-6, 7-6 [4], 6-2
  • Jil Teichmann (23) beat Bernarda Pera: 6-2, 6-1
  • Katerina Siniakova beat Petra Martic: 6-4, 7-6 [6]
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Xinyu Wang: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kaia Kanepi beat Garbine Muguruza (10): 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Karolina Muchova beat Carole Monnet (WC): 6-3, 6-3
  • Maria Camila Osorio Serrano beat Harmony Tan (WC): 6-4, 6-3
  • Sloane Stephens beat Jule Niemeier (Q): 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Sorana Cirstea (26) beat Tatjana Maria: 6-3, 6-3
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia beat Cristina Bucsa (Q): 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
  • Magda Linette beat Ons Jabeur (6): 3-6, 7-6 [4], 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *