Subscribe to our newsletter

Another Brit through as wild card Gray makes second round

Alastair Gray beat Chun-Hsin Tseng 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (3) on Tuesday evening and will face the winner of the match between Italian Lorenzo Musetti and American Taylor Harry Fritz, the No 11 seed, in the next round

Wild card Alastair Gray beat Chun-Hsin Tseng 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (3) to advance to the second round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Tuesday evening.

Gray, ranked No 288, will face the winner of the match between Italian Lorenzo Musetti and American Taylor Harry Fritz, the No 11 seed, next.

London (Grand Slam), other first-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Taylor Harry Fritz: tuesday
  • Jason Murray Kubler vs. Daniel Evans: tuesday
  • Dennis Novak vs. Facundo Bagnis: tuesday
  • Attila Balazs vs. Roberto Bautista Agut: tuesday
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Dominik Koepfer: tuesday
  • Alexander Ritschard vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas: tuesday
  • Liam Broady vs. Lukas Klein: tuesday
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Arthur Rinderknech: tuesday
  • Brandon Nakashima vs. Nicola Kuhn: tuesday
  • Stefan Kozlov vs. Diego Schwartzman: tuesday
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Yoshihito Nishioka: tuesday
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Feliciano López: 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Jiri Lehecka: tuesday
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Maxime Cressy: tuesday
  • Jordan Thompson beat Roberto Carballes-Baena: 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Rafael Nadal: tuesday
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Denis Kudla: tuesday
  • Jack Draper beat Zizou Bergs (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (4)
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Nuno Borges (LL): 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Marcos Giron beat Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (24): 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
  • Jack Sock (Q) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Q): 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4
  • Hugo Gaston beat Alexei Popyrin: 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cristian Garin beat Elias Ymer (LL): 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
  • Ricardas Berankis beat Sam Querrey: 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
  • Benjamin Bonzi beat Zdenek Kolar (LL): 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
  • Christian Harrison (Q) beat Jay Clarke (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (6)
  • Jenson Brooksby (29) beat Mikhail Kukushkin (Q): 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
  • Alex De Minaur (19) beat Hugo Dellien: 6-1, 6-3, 7-5
  • Alex Molcan beat Pedro Martinez Portero: 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mikael Ymer beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
  • Reilly Opelka (15) beat Carlos Taberner: 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat João Sousa: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Paul Jubb (WC): 3-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-5
  • David Goffin beat Radu Albot (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (5)
  • Hugo Grenier (LL) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler (Q): 6-3, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 2-6, 6-4
  • Steve Johnson beat Grigor Dimitrov (18): 4-6, 5-2 ret.
  • Ryan Peniston (WC) beat Henri Laaksonen: 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
  • Sebastian Baez (31) beat Taro Daniel: 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Peter Gojowczyk: 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
  • Alexander Bublik beat Marton Fucsovics: 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
  • Andy Murray beat James Duckworth: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Dusan Lajovic beat Pablo Carreno Busta (16): 3-6, 6-4, 0-0 ret.
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Fabio Fognini: 5-7, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat John Millman: 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Stan Wawrinka (WC): 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Federico Delbonis: 7-6 (7), 6-1, 6-2
  • Jiri Vesely beat Federico Coria: 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Alejandro Tabilo beat Laslo Djere: 7-6 (6), 6-2, 1-6, 4-6, 7-6 (11)
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Jan-Lennard Struff: 4-6, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis beat Kamil Majchrzak: 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-5
  • John Isner (20) beat Enzo Couacaud (Q): 6-7 (6), 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Soon Woo Kwon: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Fernando Verdasco: 6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (4)
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Andrea Vavassori (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina beat Hubert Hurkacz (7): 7-6 (4), 6-4, 5-7, 2-6, 7-6 (8)
  • Adrian Mannarino beat Max Purcell (Q): 6-3, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
  • Jaume Munar beat Thiago Moura Monteiro: 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Pablo Andujar: 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Maximilian Marterer (Q) beat Aljaz Bedene: 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 7-5
  • Ugo Humbert beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Casper Ruud (3) beat Albert Ramos Vinolas: 7-6 (1), 7-6 (9), 6-2
  • Quentin Halys beat Benoit Paire: 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Lukas Rosol (Q): 6-7 (4), 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.