Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Bara into second round

Irina Bara won against Chloe Paquet 6-2, 6-4 on Tuesday and will face Spaniard Paula Badosa, the No 4 seed, in the next round

Romanian Irina Bara beat Frenchwoman Chloe Paquet 6-2, 6-4 to move into the second round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Tuesday.

Bara, ranked No 122, will play Spaniard Paula Badosa, the No 4 seed, next.

London (Grand Slam), other first-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Clara Burel vs. Katie Boulter
  • Rebecca Peterson vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Greet Minnen
  • Serena Williams vs. Harmony Tan
  • Tereza Martincova vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Camila Giorgi vs. Magdalena Frech
  • Donna Vekic vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Rebeka Masarova vs. Harriet Dart
  • Shelby Rogers vs. Petra Martic
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Emina Bektas vs. Bianca Andreescu
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Sloane Stephens
  • Kristina Kucova vs. Laura Pigossi
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Christina McHale: tuesday
  • Simona Halep (16) beat Karolina Muchova: 6-3, 6-2
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Petra Kvitova: tuesday
  • Heather Watson beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-7 (7), 7-5, 6-2
  • Ana Bogdan beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-2, 6-2
  • Kirsten Flipkens beat Jaimee Fourlis (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Amanda Anisimova (20) beat Yue Yuan: 6-3, 6-4
  • Paula Badosa beat Louisa Chirico (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Tatjana Maria beat Astra Sharma (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jana Fett (Q): 6-0, 6-3
  • Ajla Tomljanovic beat Jil Teichmann (18): 6-2, 6-3
  • Qiang Wang beat Belinda Bencic (14): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
  • Coco Gauff (11) beat Elena-Gabriela Ruse: 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
  • Lauren Davis beat Madison Brengle: 6-2, 7-5
  • Barbora Krejcikova (13) beat Maryna Zanevska: 7-6 (4), 6-3
  • Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (LL) beat Sonay Kartal (WC): 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
  • Mihaela Buzarnescu beat Nastasja Schunk (Q): 6-4, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Oceane Dodin: 6-4, 6-4
  • Yanina Wickmayer (Q) beat Lin Zhu: 6-4, 6-2
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Katie Swan (WC): 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Misaki Doi: 6-4, 6-0
  • Viktoriya Tomova beat Daria Saville (WC): 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
  • Viktorija Golubic beat Andrea Petkovic: 6-4, 6-3
  • Catherine Harrison (Q) beat Arantxa Rus: 6-1, 6-4
  • Alize Cornet beat Yulia Putintseva (27): 6-3, 7-6 (5)
  • Claire Liu beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz: 7-5, 6-3
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Zoe Hives (Q): 6-1, 6-4
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Ekaterine Gorgodze: 6-4, 6-1
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Kristina Mladenovic: 6-0, 7-5
  • Panna Udvardy beat Tamara Zidansek: 6-4, 7-6 (1)
  • Magda Linette beat Fernanda Contreras Gomez (Q): 6-1, 6-4
  • Ann Li beat Lucia Bronzetti: 6-1, 6-4
  • Dalma Galfi beat Maddison Inglis (Q): 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
  • Mai Hontama (Q) beat Clara Tauson: 4-1 ret.
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Danielle Collins (7): 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto beat Martina Trevisan (22): 6-2, 6-0
  • Sorana Cirstea (26) beat Aleksandra Krunic: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1)
  • Kaja Juvan beat Beatriz Haddad Maia (23): 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
  • Diane Parry beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 6-4, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu (10) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 6-4, 6-4
  • Anett Kontaveit (2) beat Bernarda Pera: 7-5, 6-1
  • Jule Niemeier beat Xiyu Wang: 6-1, 6-4
  • Caroline Garcia beat Yuriko Miyazaki (WC): 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)
  • Elise Mertens (24) beat Maria Camila Osorio Serrano: 1-6, 6-2, 4-2 ret.
  • Katarzyna Kawa (Q) beat Rebecca Marino: 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
  • Ons Jabeur (3) beat Mirjam Bjorklund (Q): 6-1, 6-3
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Jodie Anna Burrage (WC): 6-2, 6-3
  • Anhelina Kalinina (29) beat Anna Bondar: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Ylena In-Albon: 6-2, 6-4
  • Maja Chwalinska (Q) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-0, 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.