Subscribe to our newsletter

Just routine for Jabeur, reaches Wimbledon third round

Ons Jabeur beat Katarzyna Kawa 6-4, 6-0 on Wednesday evening. She’ll face Frenchwoman Diane Parry in the next round

Ons Jabeur Wimbledon 2022 Tunisia’s Ons Jabeur in action during her first round match against Sweden’s Mirjam Bjorklund (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Tunisian Ons Jabeur, the No 3 seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by defeating Pole qualifier Katarzyna Kawa 6-4, 6-0 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Jabeur, ranked No 2, will face Frenchwoman Diane Parry next.

The Tunisian won against Swede qualifier Mirjam Bjorklund (6-1, 6-3) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Kawa, ranked No 132, edged out Canadian Rebecca Marino (6-4, 3-6, 7-5).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Paula Badosa vs. Irina Bara
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Greet Minnen vs. Qinwen Zheng
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Catherine Harrison
  • Claire Liu vs. Alize Cornet
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson: wednesday
  • Dalma Galfi vs. Kaja Juvan: wednesday
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Elise Mertens: wednesday
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.