Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Shapovalov slumps, Nakashima moves into Wimbledon third round

Brandon Nakashima edged out Denis Shapovalov 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6) on Thursday. He’ll play Colombian Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros in the next round

Denis Shapovalov Canada’s Denis Shapovalov during his first round match against France’s Arthur Rinderknech (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

American Brandon Nakashima edged out Canadian Denis Shapovalov, the No 13 seed, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6) to advance to the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday afternoon.

Nakashima, ranked No 56, will face Colombian Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros next.

The 20-year-old American beat German qualifier Nicola Kuhn (6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-2) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Shapovalov, ranked No 16, won against Frenchman Arthur Rinderknech (6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-1).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock: thursday
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler: thursday
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby: thursday
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal: thursday
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Cristian Garin beat Hugo Grenier (LL): 6-3, 6-1, 6-1
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (4) beat Jordan Thompson: 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
  • Liam Broady (WC) beat Diego Schwartzman (12): 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6 (6), 6-1
  • Lorenzo Sonego (27) beat Hugo Gaston: 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4
  • Nick Kyrgios beat Filip Krajinovic (26): 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (21) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Richard Gasquet beat Mackenzie McDonald: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Taylor Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.