Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Norrie advances to third round

Cameron Norrie defeated Jaume Munar 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 on Wednesday. He’ll face American Steve Johnson in the next round

No 9 seed Cameron Norrie won against Spaniard Jaume Munar 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2 to move into the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday.

Norrie, ranked No 12, will face American Steve Johnson next.

Cameron Norrie beat Spaniard Pablo Andujar (6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-3) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Munar, ranked No 71, won against Brazilian Thiago Moura Monteiro (6-2, 6-4, 7-5).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Carlos Alcaraz: wednesday
  • Tim van Rijthoven vs. Reilly Opelka: wednesday
  • Tommy Paul vs. Adrian Mannarino: wednesday
  • Jiri Vesely vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: wednesday
  • Jannik Sinner vs. Mikael Ymer: wednesday
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.