Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Riske makes third round

Alison Riske won against Maja Chwalinska 3-6, 6-1, 6-0 on Wednesday evening and will face Czech Marie Bouzkova in the next round

American Alison Riske, the No 28 seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by winning against Pole qualifier Maja Chwalinska 3-6, 6-1, 6-0 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Riske, ranked No 36, will play Czech Marie Bouzkova next.

The American defeated Swiss Ylena In-Albon (6-2, 6-4) ahead of her victory.

In the previous round, Chwalinska, ranked No 170, beat Czech Katerina Siniakova (6-0, 7-5).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
  • Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Paula Badosa vs. Irina Bara
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Greet Minnen vs. Qinwen Zheng
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Catherine Harrison
  • Claire Liu vs. Alize Cornet
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson: wednesday
  • Dalma Galfi vs. Kaja Juvan: wednesday
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs. Ons Jabeur: wednesday
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Elise Mertens: wednesday
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.