Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Sinner makes third round

Jannik Sinner beat Mikael Ymer 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 on Wednesday evening and will play the winner of the match between Andy Murray and American John Isner, the No 20 seed, in the next round

Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 10 seed, defeated Swede Mikael Ymer 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 to move into the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Sinner, ranked No 13, will face the winner of the match between Andy Murray and American John Isner, the No 20 seed, next.

The 20-year-old Italian won against Swiss wildcard Stan Wawrinka (7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Ymer, ranked No 88, beat German Daniel Altmaier (6-3, 7-5, 7-5).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Carlos Alcaraz: wednesday
  • Tim van Rijthoven vs. Reilly Opelka: wednesday
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: wednesday
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.