Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Wimbledon: Tan reaches third round

Harmony Tan won against Sara Sorribes Tormo 6-3, 6-4 on Thursday. She’ll face wildcard Katie Boulter in the next round

Frenchwoman Harmony Tan reached the third round of Wimbledon by winning against Spaniard Sara Sorribes Tormo, the No 32 seed, 6-3, 6-4 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday afternoon.

Tan, ranked No 115, will face wildcard Katie Boulter next.

The Frenchwoman edged out American wildcard Serena Williams (7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (7)) in the previous round.

During the first round, Sorribes Tormo, ranked No 45, beat American qualifier Christina McHale (6-2, 6-1).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove: thursday
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova: thursday
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova: thursday
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula: thursday
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova: thursday
  • Heather Watson beat Qiang Wang: 7-5, 6-4
  • Katie Boulter beat Karolina Pliskova (6): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4
  • Elena Rybakina (17) beat Bianca Andreescu: 6-4, 7-6 (5)
  • Elise Mertens (24) beat Panna Udvardy: 3-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5
  • Qinwen Zheng beat Greet Minnen: 6-4, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (25) beat Ana Bogdan: 6-1, 7-6 (5)
  • Ajla Tomljanovic beat Catherine Harrison (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Alize Cornet beat Claire Liu: 6-3, 6-3
  • Paula Badosa (4) beat Irina Bara: 6-3, 6-2
  • Kaja Juvan beat Dalma Galfi: 7-5, 6-3
  • Ons Jabeur (3) beat Katarzyna Kawa (Q): 6-4, 6-0
  • Maria Sakkari (5) beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-4, 6-3
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.