Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Van de Zandschulp wobbles but reaches third round

Botic van de Zandschulp edged out Emil Ruusuvuori 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 on Thursday. He’ll play the winner of the match between American Mackenzie McDonald and Frenchman Richard Gasquet in the next round

Botic van de Zandschulp Netherlands’ Botic Van De Zandschulp in action during his second round match against Finland’s Emil Ruusuvuori (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Dutchman Botic van de Zandschulp, the No 21 seed, advanced to the third round of Wimbledon by edging out Finn Emil Ruusuvuori 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Thursday.

Van De Zandschulp, ranked No 25, will play the winner of the match between American Mackenzie McDonald and Frenchman Richard Gasquet next.

The Dutchman defeated Spaniard Feliciano López (6-2, 6-3, 6-3) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Ruusuvuori, ranked No 49, edged out Japanese Yoshihito Nishioka (6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas: thursday
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman: thursday
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston: thursday
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios: thursday
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet: thursday
  • Taylor Harry Fritz (11) beat Alastair Gray (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Marcos Giron: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • John Isner (20) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.