Indian Wells: Sakkari finishes strong to make third round
Maria Sakkari won against Diana Shnaider 5-7, 6-4, 6-0 on Saturday evening. She’ll play Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 20 seed, in the next round
Zuma/Panoramic
Greek Maria Sakkari, the No 9 seed, defeated Russian Diana Shnaider 5-7, 6-4, 6-0 to reach the third round of the Indian Wells at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden on Saturday evening.
Sakkari, ranked No 9, will face Frenchwoman Caroline Garcia, the No 20 seed, next.
Shnaider, ranked No 74, won against Romanian Ana Bogdan (5-7, 7-6 (6), 6-3) in the previous round of the Indian Wells tournament.
Indian Wells WTA 1000, other second-round results (Indian Wells Tennis Garden, hard, USD 9.258.080, most recent results first):
- Qinwen Zheng vs. Yue Yuan
- Peyton Stearns vs. Aryna Sabalenka
- Lesia Tsurenko vs. Emma Navarro
- Elina Svitolina vs. Katerina Siniakova
- Liudmila Samsonova vs. Naomi Osaka
- Sorana Cirstea vs. Sloane Stephens
- Caroline Dolehide vs. Victoria Azarenka
- Jessica Pegula vs. Anna Blinkova: saturday
- Caroline Garcia beat Viktoriya Tomova: 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
- Elise Mertens (24) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-1, 6-4
- Emma Raducanu (WC) beat Dayana Yastremska (30): 4-0 ret.
- Diane Parry beat Leylah Fernandez (29): 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
- Coco Gauff (3) beat Clara Burel: 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4)
- Lucia Bronzetti beat Anhelina Kalinina (32): 6-3, 6-4
- Daria Kasatkina (11) beat Oceane Dodin: 6-3, 7-6 (5)
- Madison Keys (18) beat Hailey Baptiste (Q): 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4)
- Nadia Podoroska (LL) beat Kayla Day (LL): 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Linda Noskova (26) beat Camila Giorgi: 6-3, 7-5
- Anna Kalinskaya (21) beat Taylor Townsend (Q): 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
- Katie Volynets (WC) beat Ons Jabeur (6): 6-4, 6-4
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (12) beat Rebecca Sramkova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
- Anastasia Potapova (28) beat Marie Bouzkova: 7-5, 6-1
- Jasmine Paolini (13) beat Tatjana Maria: 6-3, 6-3
- Marta Kostyuk (31) beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-4, 6-2
- Caroline Wozniacki (WC) beat Donna Vekic (25): 7-6 (5), 6-3
- Veronika Kudermetova (17) beat Nao Hibino (Q): 6-1, 7-5
- Iga Swiatek (1) beat Danielle Collins: 6-3, 6-0
- Marketa Vondrousova (7) beat Bernarda Pera (Q): 6-0, 6-2
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (22) beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz (Q): 6-3, 6-1
- Angelique Kerber beat Jelena Ostapenko (10): 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
- Yulia Putintseva beat Ekaterina Alexandrova (15): 7-5, 6-1
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
L’Open 35 de Saint Malo: Paquet moves into final
Chloe Paquet won against Celine Naef 6-3, 6-4 on Saturday and will face...
Tennis Majors
May 4, 2024
Everything you wanted to know about Sorana Cirstea (but never had time to find out)
Born in Romania, Sorana Cirstea is a two-time Grand Slam quarter-finalist and a...
Carrie Dunn
May 4, 2024
Catalonia Open: Sherif through to final
The Egyptian will face the winner of the match between Colombian Camila Osorio,...
Tennis Majors
May 4, 2024
Canadian, Coach, Auger-Aliassime: Everything you always wanted to know about Frederic Fontang (but never had time to find out)
The French coach has earlier worked with Jeremy Chardy, Vasek Pospisil and Cariline...
Haresh Ramchandani
Your comments