Miami Open: Bencic makes third round, dismantling Leylah Fernandez
Belinda Bencic beat Leylah Fernandez 6-1, 6-1 on Friday night and will play Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 18 seed, in the next round
Belinda Bencic at the 2023 Australian Open
Image Credit: Imago / Panoramic
Swiss Belinda Bencic, the No 9 seed, reached the third round of the Miami Open by winning against Canadian Leylah Fernandez 6-1, 6-1 at the Hard Rock Stadium on Friday night.
Bencic, ranked No 9, will face Russian Ekaterina Alexandrova, the No 18 seed, next.
In the previous round of the Miami tournament, Fernandez, ranked No 53, beat Ukrainian qualifier Lesia Tsurenko (6-4, 6-3).
Miami WTA 1000, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):
- Magdalena Frech vs. Erika Andreeva: friday
- Shelby Rogers vs. Aryna Sabalenka: friday
- Donna Vekic (22) beat Madison Brengle: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Petra Kvitova (15) beat Linda Noskova: 6-3, 6-0
- Sorana Cirstea beat Caroline Garcia (5): 6-2, 6-3
- Sofia Kenin beat Anhelina Kalinina (28): 6-3, 6-4
- Madison Keys (19) beat Robin Montgomery (WC): 6-4, 6-4
- Barbora Krejcikova (16) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 6-3, 6-2
- Varvara Gracheva (Q) beat Ons Jabeur (4): 6-2, 6-2
- Marie Bouzkova (31) beat Anna Blinkova: 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Marketa Vondrousova beat Veronika Kudermetova (11): 6-4, 6-2
- Bianca Andreescu beat Maria Sakkari (7): 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
- Karolina Pliskova (17) beat Xinyu Wang: 6-2, 6-4
- Karolina Muchova (Q) beat Lin Zhu (32): 6-4, 6-2
- Ekaterina Alexandrova beat Taylor Townsend: 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
- Elena Rybakina (10) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
- Victoria Azarenka (14) beat Camila Giorgi: 6-3, 6-1
- Martina Trevisan (25) beat Nao Hibino (Q): 6-4, 6-3
- Magda Linette (20) beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-3, 6-4
- Claire Liu beat Julia Grabher (LL): 6-4, 6-3
- Coco Gauff (6) beat Rebecca Marino: 6-4, 6-3
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (13) beat Tereza Martincova (Q): 7-6 (4), 0-6, 6-0
- Jelena Ostapenko (24) beat Mirjam Bjorklund (Q): 6-3, 6-4
- Anastasia Potapova (27) beat Marta Kostyuk: 6-1, 6-3
- Liudmila Samsonova (12) beat Viktorija Golubic (Q): 6-1, 6-1
- Jessica Pegula (3) beat Katherine Sebov (Q): 6-3, 6-1
- Danielle Collins (30) beat Viktoriya Tomova (LL): 7-6 (3), 6-2
- Petra Martic (29) beat Xiyu Wang: 6-3, 6-3
- Qinwen Zheng (23) beat Irina-Camelia Begu: 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
- Elise Mertens beat Daria Kasatkina (8): 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
- Paula Badosa (21) beat Laura Siegemund (Q): 7-6 (2), 4-6, 6-2
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
April 19, 2024
Oeiras Ladies Open: Lamens reaches semi-finals
The Dutchwoman will play the winner of the match between American lucky loser...
Tennis Majors
April 19, 2024
Bucharest Open: Navone moves into quarter-finals
The Argentine will face the winner of the match between top seed Francisco...
Tennis Majors
April 19, 2024
Bucharest Open: Martinez wins for 10th time in 11 matches to reach quarters
The Spaniard will face French qualifier Gregoire Barrere in the next round
Tennis Majors
April 19, 2024
April 19, 1988: The day Vajda defeated Becker, 25 years prior to becoming part of Djokovic’s team
Each day, Tennis Majors looks back at the biggest moments in tennis history....
Alexandre Sokolowski
Your comments