Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Miami Open: Vondrousova makes second round

Marketa Vondrousova defeated Tatjana Maria 6-4, 6-1 on Wednesday. She’ll face No 11 seed Veronika Kudermetova in the next round

Marketa Vondrousova, Linz 2023 Marketa Vondrousova, Linz 2023 – © Imago / Panoramic
Miami Open presented by Itau •First round • completed
See draw

Czech Marketa Vondrousova beat German Tatjana Maria 6-4, 6-1 to move into the second round of the Miami Open at the Hard Rock Stadium on Wednesday.

Vondrousova, ranked No 103, will face No 11 seed Veronika Kudermetova next.

Miami WTA 1000, other first-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):

  • Sloane Stephens vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Anna Blinkova vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Leylah Fernandez
  • Anna Bondar vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam
  • Sofia Kenin vs. Storm Hunter: wednesday
  • Robin Montgomery (WC) beat Ana Bogdan: 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Sorana Cirstea beat Fernanda Contreras Gomez (WC): 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Madison Brengle beat Amanda Anisimova: 7-6 (5), 5-2 ret.
  • Varvara Gracheva (Q) beat Maryna Zanevska: 6-1, 7-5
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Emma Raducanu: 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Dalma Galfi: 6-3, 7-6 (5)
  • Karolina Muchova (Q) beat Jil Teichmann: 6-0, 6-2
  • Erika Andreeva (WC) beat Ashlyn Krueger (WC): 7-5, 6-2
  • Linda Noskova beat Lucia Bronzetti: 6-3, 6-4
  • Viktorija Golubic (Q) beat Hailey Baptiste (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-1
  • Evgeniya Rodina beat Bernarda Pera: 6-3, 6-4
  • Viktoriya Tomova (LL) beat Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Laura Siegemund (Q) beat Mayar Sherif: 6-3, 6-4
  • Katherine Sebov (Q) beat Linda Fruhvirtova: 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
  • Tereza Martincova (Q) beat Tamara Korpatsch: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Camila Giorgi beat Kaia Kanepi: 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (4)
  • Claire Liu beat Katerina Siniakova: 3-6, 3-3 ret.
  • Elise Mertens beat Alycia Parks: 6-1, 6-4
  • Rebecca Marino beat Yulia Putintseva: 7-6 (4), 6-2
  • Anna Kalinskaya beat Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (WC): 6-4, 6-2
  • Mirjam Bjorklund (Q) beat Jasmine Paolini: 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Xiyu Wang beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (WC): 6-0, 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-3, 6-2
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Alexandra Eala (WC): 6-2, 7-5
  • Nao Hibino (Q) beat Danka Kovinic: 6-3, 6-3

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *