Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Another defeat for Nadal, Fritz dominates Zverev: United Cup Day 5 results and standings

Find all the latest results and standings from the first United Cup in Australia

Rafael Nadal 31st December 2022; Ken Rosewall Arena, Sydney, NSW, Australia: United Cup Tennis, Day 3, Spain versus Great Britain; Rafael Nadal of Spain between points in his match against Cameron Norrie (Action Plus/Panoramic)

2023 United Cup | Live Scores | Standings | Schedule

UNITED CUP, PLAYED ON JAN 2ND

Standings below note in brackets: (ties won-lost, matches won-lost)

Group A : Greece – Belgium, 1-1 in Perth

Van Uytvanck (BEL) – Papamichail (GRE), 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Tsitsipas (GRE) – Goffin (BEL), 6-3, 6-2

  1. Greece (1-0, 5-2)
  2. Bulgaria (1-1, 4-6)
  3. Belgium (0-1, 3-4)

Group B : Poland – Switzerland, 1-1 in Brisbane

Swiatek (POL) – Bencic (SWI): 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Huesler (SWI) – Michalski (POL), 6-3, 6-2

  1. Switzerland (1-0, 6-1)
  2. Poland (1-0, 5-2)
  3. Kazakhstan (0-2, 1-9)

Group C : United States – Germany, 2-0 in Sydney

Fritz (USA) – Zverev (GER), 6-1, 6-4

Keys (USA) – Niemeier (GER), 6-2, 6-3

  1. United States (1-0, 6-1)
  2. Czech Republic (1-1, 4-6)
  3. Germany (0-1, 2-5)

Group D : Spain – Australia, 1-1 in Sydney

De Minaur (AUS) – Nadal (SPA): 3-6, 6-1, 7-5

Parrizas Diaz (ESP) – Inglis (AUS), 6-1, 6-3

  1. Great Britain (2-0, 7-3)
  2. Australia (0-1, 3-4)
  3. Spain (0-1, 2-5)

Group E : Italy – Norway, 2-0 in Brisbane

Trevisan (ITA) – Helgo (NOR), 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Musetti (ITA) – Durasovic (NOR), 7-6, 6-3

  1. Italy (1-0, 5-2)
  2. Brazil (1-1, 6-4)
  3. Norway (0-1, 1-6)

Group F : France – Croatia, 0-2 in Perth

Vekic (CRO) – Cornet (FRA), 6-4, 6-3

Coric (CRO) – Rinderknech (FRA) , 7-6, 7-6

  1. Croatia (1-0, 7-0)
  2. France (1-0, 5-2)
  3. Argentina (0-2, 0-10)

UNITED CUP FORMAT AND REGULATIONS

  • The three cities (Brisbane, Perth and Sydney) will host two groups of three countries, competing in a round robin format
  • Each tie will comprise two men’s and two women’s singles matches and one mixed doubles match.
  • Group winners in each city will play off for one of three semi-final spots
  • The three City champions will advance to the Final Four (semi-finals), along with the next best performing team from the play-offs

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *