Australian Open: Carreno Busta through to second round for sixth year in a row
The 14th seed will face Frenchman Benjamin Bonzi in the next round
Pablo Carreno Busta celebrates at Montreal || AI / Zuma
Spaniard Pablo Carreno Busta, the No 14 seed, moved into the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Argentinian Pedro Cachin 7-6 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (3) at Melbourne Park on Tuesday.
Carreno Busta, ranked No 15, will face Frenchman Benjamin Bonzi next.
This is the sixth year in a row that Carreno Busta has won his first round match at Melbourne Park and improved his career record at this Slam to 16-9.
Australian Open (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):
- Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
- Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
- João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
- Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
- Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
- Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
- Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
- Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
- Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
- John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
- Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
- Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
- Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
- Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
- Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul: tuesday
- Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli: tuesday
- Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang: tuesday
- Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune: tuesday
- Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
- Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray: tuesday
- Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
- J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
- Nicolas Jarry (Q) beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
- Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
- Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
- Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
- Benjamin Bonzi beat Mattia Bellucci (Q): 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4
- Daniel Evans (25) beat Facundo Bagnis: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
- Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
- Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
- Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
- Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
- Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
- Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
- Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
- Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
- Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
- Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
- John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
- Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
- Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
- Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
- Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
- Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
- Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
- Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
- Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
- Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
- Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
- Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
- Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
- Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
- Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
- Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
- Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
- Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
- Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
- Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
- Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
- Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 6, 2024
“I didn’t even have enough energy to complain” – Andrey Rublev
After his near-miraculous victory over Auger-Aliassime, Andrey Rublev gave more details about the...
Rémi Bourrières
May 5, 2024
Andrey Rublev battles past Auger-Aliassime to win Madrid Open title
The Russian won his second Masters 1000 title, beating Auger-Aliassime 4-6, 7-5, 7-5...
Jamie Malachy
May 5, 2024
Alert: Rublev beats Auger-Aliassime to win Madrid Open
Andrey Rublev lifted the trophy on Sunday evening against Felix Auger-Aliassime
Tennis Majors
May 5, 2024
L’Open 35 de Saint Malo: Boisson recovers to beat Paquet to the title
Lois Boisson recovered from a set down to defeat compatriot Chloe Paquet and...
Tennis Majors
Your comments