Australian Open: Shang beats McDonald to reach second round
Juncheng Shang beat Mackenzie McDonald 6-3, 1-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 on Tuesday night and will face Indian qualifier Sumit Nagal in the next round
Chinese wildcard Juncheng Shang knocked out American Mackenzie McDonald 6-3, 1-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 to move into the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park.
Shang, ranked No 140, will play Indian qualifier Sumit Nagal next.
Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 58.910.000, most recent results first):
- Richard Gasquet vs. Carlos Alcaraz
- Daniel Evans vs. Lorenzo Sonego: tuesday
- Alexander Zverev vs. Dominik Koepfer: tuesday
- Tommy Paul (14) beat Gregoire Barrere: 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
- Sebastian Ofner vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis: tuesday
- Sumit Nagal beat Alexander Bublik (31): 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (5)
- Holger Rune (8) beat Yoshihito Nishioka: 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
- Jack Draper beat Marcos Giron: 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
- Max Purcell beat Mate Valkusz (Q): 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 7-5
- Lukas Klein (Q) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 7-6, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3
- Grigor Dimitrov (13) beat Marton Fucsovics: 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1), 6-2
- Casper Ruud (11) beat Albert Ramos-Vinolas: 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
- Giulio Zeppieri (Q) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
- Cameron Norrie (19) beat Juan Pablo Varillas: 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
- Jiri Lehecka (32) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
- Alex Michelsen beat James McCabe (WC): 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
- Tallon Griekspoor (28) beat Roman Safiullin: 2-6, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 7-5
- Arthur Fils beat Jiri Vesely: 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
- Arthur Cazaux (WC) beat Laslo Djere: 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
- Jan-Lennard Struff (24) beat Rinky Hijikata: 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (8)
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (27) beat Dominic Thiem: 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 5-7, 6-3
- Miomir Kecmanovic beat Yosuke Watanuki: 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
- Hubert Hurkacz (9) beat Omar Jasika (Q): 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-2
- Alex De Minaur (10) beat Milos Raonic: 6-7 (6), 6-3, 2-0 ret.
- Hugo Grenier (Q) beat Alexandre Muller: 2-6, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7)
- Nuno Borges beat Maximilian Marterer: 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-2
- Ugo Humbert (21) beat David Goffin (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
- Gael Monfils beat Yannick Hanfmann: 6-4, 6-3, 7-5
- Zhizhen Zhang beat Federico Coria: 6-4, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5)
- Tomas Martin Etcheverry (30) beat Andy Murray: 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
- Christopher Eubanks beat Taro Daniel: 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
- Aleksandar Kovacevic (Q) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 6-7 (2), 7-6 (7), 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
- Jordan Thompson beat Aleksandar Vukic: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
- Karen Khachanov (15) beat Daniel Altmaier: 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3)
- Jakub Mensik (Q) beat Denis Shapovalov: 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (7) beat Zizou Bergs (LL): 5-7, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
- Luca Van Assche beat James Duckworth (WC): 6-7 (2), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
- Adrian Mannarino (20) beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
- Alexei Popyrin beat Marc Polmans (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-2
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (23) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
- Ben Shelton (16) beat Roberto Bautista Agut: 6-2, 7-6 (2), 7-5
- Daniil Medvedev (3) beat Terence Atmane (Q): 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 1-0 ret.
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Patrick Kypson (WC): 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4)
- Sebastian Korda (29) beat Vit Kopriva (Q): 6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 6-2
- Flavio Cobolli (Q) beat Nicolas Jarry (18): 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
- Lorenzo Musetti (25) beat Benjamin Bonzi: 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2
- Hugo Gaston (LL) beat Roberto Carballes Baena: 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
- Frances Tiafoe (17) beat Borna Coric: 6-3, 7-6 (7), 2-6, 6-3
- Novak Djokovic (1) beat Dino Prizmic (Q): 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4
- Quentin Halys beat Lloyd Harris (Q): 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (2)
- Daniel Elahi Galan beat Jason Kubler (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-6 (8)
- Sebastian Baez (26) beat J.J. Wolf: 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 3-0 ret.
- Taylor Fritz (12) beat Facundo Diaz Acosta: 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
- Jesper De Jong (Q) beat Pedro Cachin: 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
- Christopher O’Connell beat Cristian Garin: 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
- Tomas Machac beat Shintaro Mochizuki (LL): 7-5, 6-1, 7-5
- Andrey Rublev (5) beat Thiago Seyboth Wild: 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (6)
- Fabian Marozsan beat Marin Čilić: 6-1, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
- Francisco Cerundolo (22) beat Dane Sweeny (Q): 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
- Pavel Kotov beat Arthur Rinderknech: 7-5, 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-7 (5), 6-3
- Jannik Sinner (4) beat Botic van de Zandschulp: 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
- Matteo Arnaldi beat Adam Walton (WC): 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4
- Jaume Munar beat Alexander Shevchenko: 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
May 16, 2024
Swiatek v Gauff: Head to head, stats, quotes, everything you need to know about their rivalry – updated after 2024 Rome semi-final
Two of the biggest stars of women's tennis have met 11 times on...
Carrie Dunn
May 16, 2024
Trophée Clarins: Andreeva advances to last eight
Erika Andreeva beat Diane Parry 7-5, 7-5 on Thursday afternoon and will play...
Tennis Majors
May 16, 2024
Italian Open: Swiatek moves into final with 10th win over Gauff
Iga Swiatek won against Coco Gauff 6-4, 6-3 on Thursday and will face...
Tennis Majors
May 16, 2024
“I’ve been so lucky to be a part of this group” – Collins proud of American camaraderie on tour
Collins says her compatriots on tour are there for each other in the...
Haresh Ramchandani
Your comments