Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Berrettini, Sakkari, Linette and Gojo send Italy, Greece, Poland and Croatia into the finals

Find all the latest results and standings from the first United Cup in Australia.

BERRETTINI_UNITEDCUP_2023 (© AI / Reuters / Panoramic) BERRETTINI_UNITEDCUP_2023 (© AI / Reuters / Panoramic)

2023 United Cup | Live Scores | Standings | Schedule

UNITED CUP, PLAYED ON JAN 3RD

GROUP A : Greece – Belgium, 4-1

Sakkari (GRE) – Mertens (BEL), 6-1, 7-5 in Perth

Sakellaridis (GRE) – Bergs (BEL) : 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Sakkari / Tsitsipas (GRE) – Flipkens / Geerts (BEL) : 6-3, 6-2

  1. Greece (2-0, 8-2)
  2. Bulgaria (1-1, 4-6)
  3. Belgium (0-2, 3-7)

GROUP B : Poland – Switzerland in Brisbane (3-1)

Hurkacz (POL) – Wawrinka (SUI) : 7-6(5), 6-4

Linette (POL) – Teichman (SUI) : 5-7, 6-4, 6-1

Rosolska / Zuk (POL) – Bencic / Huesler (SUI) : to be played

  1. Poland (2-0, 7-2)
  2. Switzerland (1-1, 6-3)
  3. Kazakhstan (0-2, 1-9)

GROUP C : USA – Germany, 5-0 in Sydney

Tiafoe (USA) – Otte (GER) : 7-5, 6-4

Pegula (USA) – Siegemund (GER) : 6-3, 6-2

Pegula / Tiafoe (USA) – Siegemund/Altmaier (GER) : 6-7(5), 6-4, 10-7

  1. United States (2-0, 9-1)
  2. Czech Republic (1-1, 4-6)
  3. Germany (0-2, 2-8)

GROUP D : Spain – Australia in Sydney (2-3)

Bouzas Maneiro (ESP) – Gadecki (AUS) : 6-2, 6-2

Kubler (AUS) – Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) : 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Stosur / Peers (AUS) – Bouzas Maneiro / Vega Hernandez (ESP) : 6-2, 6-3

  1. Great Britain (2-0, 7-3)
  2. Australia (1-1, 5-5)
  3. Spain (0-2, 3-7)

GROUP E : Italy – Norway, 5-0 in Brisbane

Berrettini (ITA) – Ruud (NOR) : 6-4, 6-4

Bronzetti (ITA) – Eikeri (NOR) : 6-2, 7-5

Rosatello / Musetti (ITA) – Eikeri / Durasovic (NOR) : 7-6(6), 6-2

  1. Italy (2-0, 8-2)
  2. Brasil (1-1, 6-4)
  3. Norway (0-2, 1-9)

GROUP F : France – Croatia in Perth (1-3)

Garcia (FRA) – Martic (CRO) : 7-6(9), 6-4

Gojo (CRO) – Mannarino (FRA): 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(5)

Garcia – Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – Vekic / Coric (CRO) : to be played

  1. Croatia (2-0, 8-1)
  2. France (1-1, 6-3)
  3. Argentina (0-2, 0-10)

UNITED CUP FORMAT AND REGULATIONS

  • The three cities (Brisbane, Perth and Sydney) will host two groups of three countries, competing in a round robin format
  • Each tie will comprise two men’s and two women’s singles matches and one mixed doubles match.
  • Group winners in each city will play off for one of three semi-final spots
  • The three City champions will advance to the Final Four (semi-finals), along with the next best performing team from the play-offs
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *