Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Miami Masters: Shapovalov reaches third round despite second-set scare v Pella

Denis Shapovalov defeated Guido Pella 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 on Friday. He’ll face the winner of the match between No 9 seed Taylor Fritz and wildcard Emilio Nava in the next round

Denis Shapovalov Denis Shapovalov in Miami (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Miami Open presented by Itau •Second round • completed
See draw

Canadian Denis Shapovalov, the No 24 seed, reached the third round of the Miami Masters by defeating Argentinian Guido Pella 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 at the Hard Rock Stadium on Friday.

Shapovalov, ranked No 30, will play the winner of the match between No 9 seed Taylor Fritz and wildcard Emilio Nava next.

Guido Pella won against Peruvian Juan Pablo Varillas (1-6, 6-3, 6-2) in the previous round of the Miami Open.

Miami Masters, other second-round results (Hard Rock Stadium, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):

  • Taro Daniel vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Sebastian Baez vs. Cristian Garin
  • Jiri Lehecka vs. Lorenzo Musetti
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry
  • Yosuke Watanuki vs. Frances Tiafoe
  • Daniel Evans vs. Lorenzo Sonego
  • Aleksandar Kovacevic vs. Francisco Cerundolo
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Thiago Monteiro
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Alex Molcan
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Matteo Berrettini
  • Alex De Minaur vs. Quentin Halys
  • Gregoire Barrere vs. Cameron Norrie
  • Borna Coric vs. Christopher Eubanks
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Ben Shelton
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Casper Ruud vs. Ilya Ivashka
  • Marton Fucsovics vs. Holger Rune
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Grigor Dimitrov
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Dusan Lajovic vs. Maxime Cressy
  • Carlos Alcaraz vs. Facundo Bagnis
  • Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Alexei Popyrin vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Marc-Andrea Huesler vs. Tommy Paul
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Emilio Nava
  • Jannik Sinner vs. Laslo Djere
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Yibing Wu
  • Andrey Rublev (6) beat J.J. Wolf: 7-6 (3), 6-4
  • Roberto Bautista Agut vs. Emil Ruusuvuori: friday

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *