Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Rome Masters: Dimitrov holds off Wawrinka to book spot in third round

Grigor Dimitrov won against Stan Wawrinka 6-4, 7-6 (3) on Friday and will face the winner of the match between Serb Novak Djokovic, the top seed, and Argentinian Tomas Martin Etcheverry in the next round

Grigor Dimitrov Rome 23 AI/Reuters/Panoramic
Internazionali BNL d'Italia •Second round • completed
See draw

Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 26 seed, defeated Swiss Stan Wawrinka 6-4, 7-6 (3) to advance to the third round of the Rome Masters at the Foro Italico on Friday.

Dimitrov, ranked No 33, will face the winner of the match between Serb Novak Djokovic, the top seed, and Argentinian Tomas Martin Etcheverry next.

Wawrinka, ranked No 84, won against Belarusian Ilya Ivashka (6-2, 6-4) in the previous round of the Italian Open.

Rome Masters, other second-round results (Foro Italico, clay, EUR 7.705.780, most recent results first):

  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Matteo Arnaldi
  • Roberto Bautista Agut vs. Marco Cecchinato
  • David Goffin vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Taylor Fritz
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Daniel Altmaier vs. Frances Tiafoe
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Nuno Borges
  • Albert Ramos-Vinolas vs. Carlos Alcaraz
  • Jiri Lehecka vs. Fabian Marozsan
  • Bernabe Zapata Miralles vs. Jason Kubler
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Guido Pella vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Daniel Evans
  • Borna Coric vs. Thiago Monteiro
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Alex Molcan
  • Novak Djokovic vs. Tomas Martin Etcheverry
  • Cristian Garin vs. Tommy Paul
  • Alexander Bublik vs. Ben Shelton
  • Casper Ruud vs. Arthur Rinderknech
  • Arthur Fils vs. Holger Rune
  • Miomir Kecmanovic vs. Fabio Fognini: friday
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Gregoire Barrere: friday
  • Botic van de Zandschulp vs. Laslo Djere: friday
  • Roman Safiullin vs. Sebastian Korda: friday
  • Alexander Shevchenko (LL) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-3, 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Alex De Minaur (17): 6-3, 6-4
  • Jannik Sinner (8) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis (Q): 6-1, 6-4
  • Francisco Cerundolo (24) beat Yibing Wu: 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
  • Alexei Popyrin (Q) beat Felix Auger-Aliassime (10): 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
  • Cameron Norrie (13) beat Alexandre Muller (Q): 6-2, 6-3

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *