Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: France’s Bonzi reaches second round

Benjamin Bonzi edged out Mattia Bellucci 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4 on Tuesday. He’ll play Spaniard Pablo Carreno Busta, the No 14 seed, next

Benjamin Bonzi of France Benjamin Bonzi (Panoramic)
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Frenchman Benjamin Bonzi moved into the second round of the Australian Open by edging out Italian qualifier Mattia Bellucci 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

Bonzi, ranked No 48, will play the winner of the match between Spaniard Pablo Carreno Busta, the No 14 seed, and Argentinian Pedro Cachin next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul: tuesday
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Laurent Lokoli: tuesday
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang: tuesday
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune: tuesday
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev: tuesday
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray: tuesday
  • Taylor Fritz (8) beat Nikoloz Basilashvili: 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson: tuesday
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin: tuesday
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik: tuesday
  • Nicolas Jarry (Q) beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Laslo Djere beat Zizou Bergs (Q): 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Grigor Dimitrov (27) beat Aslan Karatsev: 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans: tuesday
  • Jeremy Chardy beat Daniel Elahi Galan: 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *