Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: No 2 seed Ruud knocked out

Jenson Brooksby won against Casper Ruud 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2 on Thursday night and will face American Tommy Paul in the next round

Casper Ruud Australian Open 2023 || AI / Reuters / Panoramic Casper Ruud Australian Open 2023 || AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

American Jenson Brooksby advanced to the third round of the Australian Open by winning against Norwegian Casper Ruud, the second seed, 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Brooksby, ranked No 39, will play American Tommy Paul next.

The top two seeds in the men’s singles draws have been knocked out by Americans in the last two days, with Ruud’s loss coming a day after American Mackenzie McDonald took out an injury-addled Rafael Nadal in three sets.

The 22-year-old American defeated Australian Christopher O’Connell (3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Ruud, ranked No 3, beat Czech Tomas Machac (6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (5), 6-3).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev: thursday
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin: thursday
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert: thursday
  • J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman (23): 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ben Shelton beat Nicolas Jarry (Q): 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *