Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Dimitrov makes third round dismantling Djere

Grigor Dimitrov won against Laslo Djere 6-3, 6-2, 6-0 on Thursday night. He’ll face the winner of the match between French qualifier Enzo Couacaud and Serb Novak Djokovic, the No 4 seed, in the next round

Grigor Dimitrov Queen's 2022 AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 27 seed, defeated Serb Laslo Djere 6-3, 6-2, 6-0 to advance to the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

Dimitrov, ranked No 28, will play the winner of the match between French qualifier Enzo Couacaud and Serb Novak Djokovic, the No 4 seed, next.

The Bulgarian still didn’t lose a set in two matches. He won against Russian Aslan Karatsev (7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2) ahead of his victory.

Djere, ranked No 68, won against Belgian qualifier Zizou Bergs (6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi: thursday
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut: thursday
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune: thursday
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev: thursday
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin: thursday
  • Ugo Humbert beat Denis Kudla (LL): 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4
  • J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman (23): 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ben Shelton beat Nicolas Jarry (Q): 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Jenson Brooksby beat Casper Ruud (2): 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *