Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Dimitrov moves past Karatsev and into second round

Grigor Dimitrov defeated Aslan Karatsev 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2 on Tuesday night and will face the winner of the match between Belgian qualifier Zizou Bergs and Serb Laslo Djere in the next round

Dimitrov Australian Open 2021 Dimitrov Australian Open 2021
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov, the No 27 seed, moved into the second round of the Australian Open by winning against Russian Aslan Karatsev 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-2 at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

Dimitrov, ranked No 28, will play the winner of the match between Belgian qualifier Zizou Bergs and Serb Laslo Djere next. He avenged a loss to Karatsev in the quarter-finals in 2021, when the Russian made history by reaching the semi-finals on his Grand Slam main draw debut, from qualifying.

Dimitrov, 31, improves to 30-12 lifetime at the Australian Open with Tuesday’s win. He has reached the quarter-finals three times (2014, 2018, 2021) and the semi-finals once (2017, loss to Nadal in five sets).

Dimitrov improves to 13-1 in first-round matches in Melbourne.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson: tuesday
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin: tuesday
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik: tuesday
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic: tuesday
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh: tuesday
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi: tuesday
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans: tuesday
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy: tuesday
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Dominic Thiem (WC): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat Marcos Giron: 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
  • Constant Lestienne beat Thiago Monteiro: 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Lloyd Harris beat Lorenzo Musetti (17): 6-4, 6-1, 6-7, 2-6, 7-6 (4)
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Quentin Halys: 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (6)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Vasek Pospisil: 1-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Luca Van Assche (WC): 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-3
  • Rinky Hijikata (WC) beat Yannick Hanfmann (Q): 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3
  • Alex Molcan beat Stan Wawrinka: 6-7 (3), 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Federico Coria: 4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2
  • Christopher Eubanks (WC) beat SoonWoo Kwon: 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
  • John Millman (WC) beat Marc-Andrea Huesler: 6-7 (8), 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-3
  • Dalibor Svrcina (Q) beat Jaume Munar: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Borna Coric (21): 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Sonego beat Nuno Borges: 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-1
  • Jason Kubler (WC) beat Sebastian Baez: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Taro Daniel beat Ernesto Escobedo (Q): 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Rafael Nadal (1) beat Jack Draper: 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Daniel Altmaier: 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6)
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima: 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *