Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

17-year-old Linda Fruhvirtova among last 16 women standing at Australian Open

The Czech defeated Marketa Vondrousova 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 and meets Croat Donna Vekic in the next round

Linda Fruhvirtova at the 2023 Australian Open Linda Fruhvirtova at the 2023 Australian Open Image Credit: AI/Reuters/Panoramic
Australian Open •Third round • completed
See draw

Czech teenager Linda Fruhvirtova advanced to the fourth round of the Australian Open on Saturday with a three set win over countrywoman Marketa Vondrousova.

The 17-year-old Fruhvirtova, playing in just her second Grand Slam main draw, came from 3-1 down in the final set to win five games in a row and complete the 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 win over the former Roland-Garros finalist in two hours and 17 minutes.

The Czech, ranked No 82 in the world and winner of the WTA Chennai Open title in September, will play Croat Donna Vekic next.

Fruhvirtova had beaten Australian wildcard Jaimee Fourlis (6-0, 6-4) and Australian wildcard Kimberly Birrell (6-3, 6-2) in her earlier matches this week.

In the previous rounds, Vondrousova, ranked No 86, edged out American Alison Riske-Amritraj (5-7, 6-1, 6-4) and defeated Tunisian Ons Jabeur, the second seed (6-1, 5-7, 6-1).

Australian Open (Grand Slam), other third-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24,297,942, most recent results first):

  • Magda Linette vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Laura Siegemund vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Elise Mertens (26): 6-2, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (23) beat Katie Volynets (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Belinda Bencic (12) beat Camila Giorgi: 6-2, 7-5
  • Donna Vekic beat Nuria Parrizas Diaz: 6-2, 6-2
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Varvara Gracheva: 6-4, 6-2
  • Lin Zhu beat Maria Sakkari (6): 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-4
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Madison Keys (10): 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Cristina Bucsa (Q): 6-0, 6-1
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Kateryna Baindl: 6-3, 6-0
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Bernarda Pera: 6-3, 6-2
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Marta Kostyuk: 6-0, 6-2
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Danielle Collins (13): 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Anhelina Kalinina: 6-2, 6-3
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *