Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Gadecki makes second round

Olivia Gadecki won against Polina Kudermetova 7-5, 6-1 on Monday night. She’ll play Ukrainian Marta Kostyuk in the next round

Olivia Gadecki 2023 United Cup Olivia Gadecki of Australia || Imago / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Australian wildcard Olivia Gadecki beat Russian qualifier Polina Kudermetova 7-5, 6-1 to advance to the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

Gadecki, ranked No 200, will play Ukrainian Marta Kostyuk next, after locking down her maiden Grand Slam main draw victory.

Kudermetova is the younger sister of ninth-seeded Veronika Kudermetova.

Gadecki is being mentored by defending champion Ashleigh Barty this year at the Australian Open.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart
  • Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Camila Osorio
  • Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Sofia Kenin vs. Victoria Azarenka
  • Barbora Krejcikova vs. Sara Bejlek
  • Qinwen Zheng vs. Dalma Galfi
  • Anna Bondar vs. Ana Bogdan
  • Dayana Yastremska vs. Jelena Ostapenko
  • Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Coco Vandeweghe vs. Anhelina Kalinina
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Bernarda Pera vs. Moyuka Uchijima
  • Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Kateryna Baindl
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Karolina Muchova
  • Yue Yuan vs. Maria Sakkari
  • Talia Gibson vs. Clara Burel
  • Kristina Kucova vs. Diana Shnaider: monday
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Katerina Siniakova vs. Coco Gauff: monday
  • Emma Raducanu vs. Tamara Korpatsch: monday
  • Anna Kalinskaya vs. Danielle Collins: monday
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Marie Bouzkova: monday
  • Cristina Bucsa vs. Eva Lys: monday
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *