Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Ugo on the go – Humbert reaches third round with win over Kudla

Ugo Humbert edged out Denis Kudla 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4 on Thursday night and will play the winner of the match between American Maxime Cressy and Dane Holger Rune, the No 9 seed, in the next round

Ugo Humbert Ugo Humbert (Fra) || 234814_0035
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Frenchman Ugo Humbert moved into the third round of the Australian Open by edging out American lucky loser Denis Kudla 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-4 at Melbourne Park on Thursday night.

The hard-hitting southpaw entered the main draw on a four-match losing streak but he has turned things around nicely in Melbourne, where he has reached the third round for the first time.

Humbert, ranked No 106, will play the winner of the match between American Maxime Cressy and Dane Holger Rune, the No 9 seed, next.

The Frenchman won against Richard Gasquet (6-3, 6-4, 6-3) in the previous round.

In the previous round, Kudla, ranked No 108, defeated Russian Roman Safiullin (3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (6), 6-3).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere: thursday
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev: thursday
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin: thursday
  • J.J. Wolf beat Diego Schwartzman (23): 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
  • Ben Shelton beat Nicolas Jarry (Q): 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Jenson Brooksby beat Casper Ruud (2): 6-3, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2
  • Andrey Rublev (5) beat Emil Ruusuvuori: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3
  • Tommy Paul beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (30): 6-2, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-4
  • Daniel Evans (25) beat Jeremy Chardy: 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Cameron Norrie (11) beat Constant Lestienne: 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3
  • Jiri Lehecka beat Christopher Eubanks (WC): 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Botic Van De Zandschulp (32): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Yosuke Watanuki (Q): 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Lorenzo Sonego: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Taro Daniel: 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *