Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Kudermetova reaches second round

Veronika Kudermetova beat Maryna Zanevska 6-2, 7-6 (4) on Tuesday night. She’ll face American qualifier Katie Volynets in the next round

Veronika Kudermetova, 2022 Veronika Kudermetova, 2022 | © AI / Reuters / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Russian Veronika Kudermetova, the No 9 seed, won against Belgian Maryna Zanevska 6-2, 7-6 (4) to reach the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday night.

Kudermetova, ranked No 9, will face American qualifier Katie Volynets next. The Russian is in a favorable section of the draw and will have a good chance to continue the momentum she created for herself in 2022, when she reached the quarter-finals at Roland-Garros and the round of 16 at the US Open. In total, she went 9-3 across the Grand Slams in 2022, missing Wimbledon due to the All England Club’s ban of Russian players.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova: tuesday
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic: tuesday
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva: tuesday
  • Karolina Pliskova (30) beat Xiyu Wang: 6-1, 6-3
  • Anett Kontaveit (16) beat Julia Grabher: 6-2, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia (4) beat Katherine Sebov (Q): 6-3, 6-0
  • Katie Volynets beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-3, 6-2
  • Linda Fruhvirtova beat Jaimee Fourlis (WC): 6-0, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka (5) beat Tereza Martincova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Kimberly Birrell (WC) beat Kaia Kanepi (31): 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-1
  • Camila Giorgi beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova: 6-0, 6-1
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Q) beat Martina Trevisan (21): 6-3, 6-2
  • Elise Mertens (26) beat Garbine Muguruza: 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1
  • Shelby Rogers beat Arianne Hartono (Q): 6-4, 6-3
  • Leylah Fernandez beat Alize Cornet: 7-5, 6-2
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (19) beat Ysaline Bonaventure: 6-2, 6-1
  • Taylor Townsend (WC) beat Diane Parry (WC): 6-1, 6-1
  • Madison Keys (10) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  • Xinyu Wang beat Storm Hunter (WC): 7-6 (2), 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek (1) beat Jule Niemeier: 6-4, 7-5
  • Kaja Juvan beat Selena Janicijevic (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Lin Zhu beat Rebecca Marino: 6-2, 6-4
  • Jil Teichmann (32) beat Harriet Dart: 7-5, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (22) beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 7-5, 6-3
  • Nadia Podoroska beat Leolia Jeanjean (LL): 6-0, 6-3
  • Catherine McNally beat Laura Pigossi (LL): 7-5, 6-1
  • Camila Osorio beat Panna Udvardy: 6-4, 6-1
  • Kateryna Baindl beat Kamilla Rakhimova: 7-5, 6-7 (8), 6-1
  • Barbora Krejcikova (20) beat Sara Bejlek (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Anna Bondar beat Ana Bogdan: 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
  • Qinwen Zheng (29) beat Dalma Galfi: 6-0, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-2
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Victoria Azarenka (24) beat Sofia Kenin: 6-4, 7-6 (3)
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *