Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

McDonald wins all-American derby, defeating Nakashima in five

Mackenzie McDonald won against Brandon Nakashima 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4 on Monday night. He’ll play the winner of the match between Spaniard Rafael Nadal, the top seed, and Jack Draper in the next round

Mackenzie McDonald fist pump Aflo / Panoramic
Australian Open •First round • completed
See draw

Mackenzie McDonald beat Brandon Nakashima 7-6 (5), 7-6 (1), 1-6, 6-7 (10), 6-4 to move into the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

McDonald, ranked No 65, will play the winner of the match between Spaniard Rafael Nadal, the top seed, and Jack Draper next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Yu Hsiou Hsu vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Juan Pablo Varillas vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Denis Kudla vs. Roman Safiullin
  • João Sousa vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Aleksandar Vukic vs. Brandon Holt
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Hugo Dellien
  • Richard Gasquet vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Christopher O’Connell vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. Fabio Fognini
  • Chun-Hsin Tseng vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • John Isner vs. Adrian Mannarino
  • Tomas Machac vs. Casper Ruud
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs. Tommy Paul
  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Andy Murray
  • David Goffin vs. Laurent Lokoli
  • Ben Shelton vs. Zhizhen Zhang
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas
  • Max Purcell vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Alexander Bublik
  • J.J. Wolf vs. Jordan Thompson
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Pedro Cachin
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Holger Rune
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Oleksii Krutykh
  • Zizou Bergs vs. Laslo Djere
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Aslan Karatsev
  • Mattia Bellucci vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Facundo Bagnis vs. Daniel Evans
  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Jeremy Chardy
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Marcos Giron vs. Daniil Medvedev
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Quentin Halys
  • Vasek Pospisil vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Lorenzo Musetti vs. Lloyd Harris
  • Thiago Monteiro vs. Constant Lestienne
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs. Rinky Hijikata
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Luca Van Assche
  • Alex Molcan vs. Stan Wawrinka: monday
  • Federico Coria vs. Marton Fucsovics: monday
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. SoonWoo Kwon: monday
  • John Millman vs. Marc-Andrea Huesler: monday
  • Jaume Munar vs. Dalibor Svrcina: monday
  • Jiri Lehecka vs. Borna Coric: monday
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Nuno Borges: monday
  • Sebastian Baez vs. Jason Kubler: monday
  • Ernesto Escobedo vs. Taro Daniel: monday
  • Rafael Nadal vs. Jack Draper: monday
  • Daniel Altmaier vs. Frances Tiafoe: monday
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Bernabe Zapata Miralles: 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-0
  • Tallon Griekspoor beat Pavel Kotov (LL): 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov (20) beat Dusan Lajovic: 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Sebastian Korda (29) beat Cristian Garin: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz (10) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (1), 6-2, 6-2
  • Corentin Moutet beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Guido Pella: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Kyle Edmund: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry beat Gregoire Barrere: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Botic van de Zandschulp (32) beat Ilya Ivashka: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Yosuke Watanuki (Q) beat Arthur Rinderknech: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
  • Juncheng Shang (Q) beat Oscar Otte: 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *