Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Australian Open: Shapovalov through to third round

Denis Shapovalov defeated Taro Daniel 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5 on Wednesday and will face the winner of the match between Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 10 seed, and Italian Lorenzo Sonego in the next round

Denis Shapovalov Tennis – Australian Open – Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia – January 18, 2023 Canada’s Denis Shapovalov reacts during his second round match against Japan’s Taro Daniel (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)
Australian Open •Second round • completed
See draw

Canadian Denis Shapovalov, the No 20 seed, beat Japanese Taro Daniel 6-3, 7-6 (3), 7-5 to move into the third round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Shapovalov, ranked No 22, will play the winner of the match between Pole Hubert Hurkacz, the No 10 seed, and Italian Lorenzo Sonego next.

The Canadian won against Serb Dusan Lajovic (6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Daniel, ranked No 94, won against Mexican qualifier Ernesto Escobedo (7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3).

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other second-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Andy Murray vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Enzo Couacaud vs. Novak Djokovic
  • Adrian Mannarino vs. Alex De Minaur
  • Brandon Holt vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Grigor Dimitrov vs. Laslo Djere
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Holger Rune
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Benjamin Bonzi
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Alexei Popyrin
  • Denis Kudla vs. Ugo Humbert
  • Michael Mmoh vs. Alexander Zverev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. J.J. Wolf
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nicolas Jarry
  • Andrey Rublev vs. Emil Ruusuvuori
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Casper Ruud
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Tommy Paul
  • Jeremy Chardy vs. Daniel Evans
  • Cameron Norrie vs. Constant Lestienne: wednesday
  • Christopher Eubanks vs. Jiri Lehecka: wednesday
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs. Botic Van De Zandschulp: wednesday
  • Sebastian Korda vs. Yosuke Watanuki: wednesday
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas (3) beat Rinky Hijikata (WC): 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
  • Hubert Hurkacz vs. Lorenzo Sonego: wednesday
  • Francisco Cerundolo (28) beat Corentin Moutet: 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (31) beat Dalibor Svrcina (Q): 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev (7) beat John Millman (WC): 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
  • Marton Fucsovics beat Lloyd Harris: 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov (18) beat Jason Kubler (WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
  • Frances Tiafoe (16) beat Juncheng Shang (Q): 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
  • Mackenzie McDonald beat Rafael Nadal (1): 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) beat Alex Molcan: 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jannik Sinner (15) beat Tomas Martin Etcheverry: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *