Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousands have already subscribed

y

Qinwen Zheng storms into second round at Australian Open

Qinwen Zheng defeated Dalma Galfi 6-0, 6-2 on Monday night. She’ll face American Bernarda Pera in the next round

Qinwen Zheng at the 2022 Toray Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo Qinwen Zheng at the 2022 Toray Pan Pacific Open in Tokyo Image Credit: Aflo / Panoramic

Chinese Qinwen Zheng, the No 29 seed, won against Hungarian Dalma Galfi 6-0, 6-2 to move into the second round of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Monday night.

Zheng, ranked No 28, will face American Bernarda Pera next.

Melbourne (Grand Slam), other first-round results (Melbourne Park, hard, USD 24.297.942, most recent results first):

  • Tamara Zidansek vs. Ons Jabeur
  • Viktoriya Tomova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Marketa Vondrousova
  • Sloane Stephens vs. Anastasia Potapova
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Nuria Parrizas Diaz
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elizabeth Mandlik
  • Daria Kasatkina vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Claire Liu vs. Madison Brengle
  • Mayar Sherif vs. Magda Linette
  • Maryna Zanevska vs. Veronika Kudermetova
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Patricia Maria Tig
  • Lucrezia Stefanini vs. Tatjana Maria
  • Jasmine Paolini vs. Liudmila Samsonova
  • Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Petra Martic vs. Viktorija Golubic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Yulia Putintseva
  • Donna Vekic vs. Oksana Selekhmeteva
  • Lauren Davis vs. Danka Kovinic
  • Anett Kontaveit vs. Julia Grabher
  • Linda Fruhvirtova vs. Jaimee Fourlis
  • Katherine Sebov vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Katie Volynets vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Xiyu Wang vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Kaia Kanepi vs. Kimberly Birrell
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Camila Giorgi
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Elise Mertens
  • Arianne Hartono vs. Shelby Rogers
  • Aryna Sabalenka vs. Tereza Martincova
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Alize Cornet
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Diane Parry vs. Taylor Townsend
  • Madison Keys vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Jule Niemeier
  • Leolia Jeanjean vs. Nadia Podoroska
  • Xinyu Wang vs. Storm Hunter
  • Jil Teichmann vs. Harriet Dart
  • Laura Pigossi vs. Catherine McNally
  • Kaja Juvan vs. Selena Janicijevic
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Camila Osorio
  • Lin Zhu vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Elena Rybakina vs. Elisabetta Cocciaretto
  • Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Kateryna Baindl: monday
  • Barbora Krejcikova vs. Sara Bejlek: monday
  • Anna Bondar vs. Ana Bogdan: monday
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich: monday
  • Jelena Ostapenko (17) beat Dayana Yastremska: 6-4, 6-2
  • Sofia Kenin vs. Victoria Azarenka: monday
  • Anhelina Kalinina beat Coco Vandeweghe (Q): 6-3, 6-1
  • Karolina Muchova beat Lesia Tsurenko (Q): 6-2, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Alison Van Uytvanck: 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Bernarda Pera beat Moyuka Uchijima (WC): 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
  • Clara Burel (Q) beat Talia Gibson (WC): 6-3, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (6) beat Yue Yuan: 6-1, 6-4
  • Diana Shnaider (Q) beat Kristina Kucova: 7-6 (6), 7-5
  • Marta Kostyuk beat Amanda Anisimova (28): 6-3, 6-4
  • Olivia Gadecki (WC) beat Polina Kudermetova (Q): 7-5, 6-1
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Jaqueline Cristian: 6-0, 6-1
  • Coco Gauff (7) beat Katerina Siniakova: 6-1, 6-4
  • Emma Raducanu beat Tamara Korpatsch: 6-3, 6-2
  • Danielle Collins (13) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
  • Bianca Andreescu beat Marie Bouzkova (25): 6-2, 6-4
  • Cristina Bucsa (Q) beat Eva Lys (Q): 2-6, 6-0, 6-2

People in this post

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *