Davis Cup 2021: Who made it back to World Group? All the weekend’s results…

Eight teams, including Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Finland and Japan booked their spots in the 2022 Davis Cup qualifiers. Here’s a rundown of a busy weekend of Davis Cup tennis across the globe.

Davis Cup, On this day

World Group Qualifiers: Which teams are in?

The eight highest-ranked winning nations of World Group I ties in 2021 automatically progress to the 2022 Davis Cup Qualifiers.

They are:

  • Argentina (defeated Belarus 4-1)
  • Belgium (defeated Bolivia 3-2)
  • Brazil (defeated Lebanon 4-0)
  • Finland (defeated Indian 3-1)
  • Japan (defeated Pakistan 4-0)
  • Korea (defeated New Zealand 3-1)
  • Netherlands (defeated Uruguay 4-0)
  • Slovakia (defeated Chile 3-1)

World Group Qualifiers: Which teams still have work to do?

The four lowest-ranked winning nations will take part in the Davis Cup World Group I Knock-outs in November, with the two winning teams from those ties progressing to the 2022 Qualifiers and the two losing nations contesting the 2022 World Group I Play-offs.

They are:

  • Norway (defeated Uzbekistan 3-1)
  • Peru (defeated Boznia and Herzegovina 3-2)
  • Romania (defeated Portugal 3-1)
  • Ukraine (defeated Israel 3-2)

The 12 nations that lost in World Group I in 2021 will also contest the 2022 World Group I Play-offs.

The eight highest-ranked winning nations of World Group II ties in 2021 (Barbados, Lithuania, Mexico, Poland, Slovenia, South Africa, Switzerland and Turkey) automatically progress to the 2022 World Group I Play-offs. The four lowest-ranked winning nations (Denmark, Morocco, Tunisia and Zimbabwe) will take part in the Davis Cup World Group II Knock-outs in November, with the two winning teams from those ties progressing to the 2022 World Group I Play-offs and the two losing teams contesting the 2022 World Group II Play-offs. The 12 nations that lost in World Group II in 2021 will also contest the 2022 World Group II Play-offs.

DAVIS CUP BY RAKUTEN WORLD GROUP I

  • BELGIUM defeated BOLIVIA 3-2
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Rakiura Resort, Asunción, PAR (clay – outdoor)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-4
Murkel Dellien (BOL) d. Zizou Bergs (BEL) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Boris Arias/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 6-3 6-4
Michael Geerts (BEL) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Murkel Dellien (BOL) 7-6(2) 6-2

  • ARGENTINA defeated BELARUS 4-1
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Guido Pella (ARG) d. Erik Arutiunian (BLR) 6-1 6-2
Maximo Gonzalez/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Erik Arutiunian/Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) d. Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR) 6-2 6-1
Federico Coria (ARG) d. Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) 6-3 6-1

  • NETHERLANDS defeated URUGUAY 4-0
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tenis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) d. Francisco Llanes (URU) 6-0 6-3
Tallon Griekspoor (NED) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 6-4 7-6(6)
Wesley Koolhof/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Ignacio Carou/Martin Cuevas (URU) 6-2 6-1
Robin Haase (NED) d. Ignacio Carou (URU) 6-3 6-2
Francisco Llanes (URU) v Tallon Griekspoor (NED) – not played

  • SLOVAKIA defeated CHILE 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: NTC Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Cristian Garin (CHI) d. Alex Molcan (SVK) 6-2 6-4
Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera/Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) 6-1 7-6(4)
Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-0 6-1
Alex Molcan (SVK) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI) – not played

  • FINLAND defeated INDIA 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Espoo Metro Areena, Espoo, FIN (hard – indoor)

Otto Virtanen (FIN) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 6-3 7-6(1)
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-4 7-5
Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN) d. Rohan Bopanna/Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) d. Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 6-3 7-5
Otto Virtanen (FIN) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) – not played

  • NORWAY defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) 6-3 6-3
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4 6-4
Sanjar Fayziev/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR) 7-6(1) 6-3
Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 6-3 6-1
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) – not played

  • BRAZIL defeated LEBANON 4-0
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Automobile and Touring Club of Lebanon, Jounieh, LBN (clay – outdoor)

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Benjamin Hassan (LBN) 6-4 6-4
Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Hady Habib (LBN) 6-1 6-3
Marcelo Demoliner/Rafael Matos (BRA) d. Hady Habib/Benjamin Hassan (LBN) 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida (BRA) d. Roey Tabet (LBN) 6-0 6-1
Hady Habib (LBN) v Orlando Luz (BRA) – not played

  • KOREA, REP. defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: The International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, USA (grass – outdoor)

Nam Jisung(KOR) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) d. Finn Reynolds (NZL) 7-6(1) 6-3
Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Nam Jiung/Song Minkyu (KOR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Finn Reynolds (NZL) v Nam Jisung (KOR) – not played

  • ROMANIA defeated PORTUGAL 3-1
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Sala Sporturilor Horia Demian, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) 6-3 7-5
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 6-4 6-3
Marius Copil/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Nuno Borges/Joao Sousa (POR) 6-4 6-3
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) v Gastao Elias (POR) – not played

  • PERU defeated BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 3-2
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposición, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 7-5 7-6(7)
Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Sergio Galdos/Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 7-5 6-2
Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-1 6-3
Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 7-6(4) 6-4

DAVIS CUP BY RAKUTEN WORLD GROUP II

  • SWITZERLAND defeated ESTONIA 5-0
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Jan Group Arena, Biel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Dominic Stricker (SUI) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 6-3 6-4
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Mattias Siimar (EST) 6-4 6-0
Marc-Andrea Huesler/Dominic Stricker (SUI) d. Vladimir Ivanov/Mattias Siimar (EST) 6-4 7-6(4)
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Daniil Glinka (EST) 7-6(3) 6-4
Jerome Kym (SUI) d. Siim Troost (EST) 6-3 6-1

  • TUNISIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-2
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive El Menzah, Tunis, TUN (hard – outdoor)

Nick Hardt (DOM) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 4-6 6-1 6-5 ret.
Aziz Dougaz (TUN) d. Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) 6-2 6-4
Aziz Dougaz/Aziz Ouakaa (TUN) d. Roberto Cid Subervi/Nick Hardt (DOM) 6-4 7-6(3)
Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) d. Aziz Ouakaa (TUN) 6-4 6-2
Aziz Dougaz (TUN) d. Nick Hardt (DOM) 6-3 6-2

  • LITHUANIA defeated GREECE 3-1
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Lyttos Beach Tennis Academy, Heraklion, GRE (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-1 6-3
Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Michail Pervolarakis (GRE) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Markos Kalovelonis/Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-2 7-5
Alexandros Skorilas (GRE) d. Vilius Gaubas (LTU) 6-4 6-4
Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) – not played

  • DENMARK defeated THAILAND 4-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
  • Venue: Sydbank Arena, Kolding, DEN (hard – indoor)

Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 6-3 6-2
August Holmgren (DEN) d. Kasidit Samrej (THA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Benjamin Hannestad/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Palaphoom Kovapitukted/Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 6-3 6-1
August Holmgren (DEN) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 6-4 6-4
Kasidit Samrej (THA) d. Johannes Ingildsen (DEN) 7-5 6-3

  • SLOVENIA defeated PARAGUAY 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September (all matches played on Saturday 18 September due to rain on Friday)
  • Venue: Tennis Centre Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) d. Adolfo Daniel Vallejo (PAR) 6-2 6-2
Bor Artnak (SLO) d. Martin Antonio Vergara del Puerto (PAR) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Tom Kocevar-Desman/Matic Spec (SLO) d. Adolfo Daniel Vallejo/Martin Antonio Vergara del Puerto (PAR) 6-2 6-2
Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi (PAR) d. Sebastian Dominko (SLO) 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Bor Artnak (SLO) v Adolfo Daniel Vallejo (PAR) – not played

  • TURKEY defeated LATVIA 4-0
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Enka Spor Kulubu, Istanbul, TUR (hard – outdoor)

Altug Celikbilek (TUR) d. Robert Strombachs (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-4
Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-4 6-1
Altug Celikbilek/Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Ernests Gulbis/Robert Strombachs (LAT) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Ergi Kirkin (TUR) d. Edgars Manusis (LAT) 6-1 6-2
Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Robert Strombachs (LAT) – not played

  • SOUTH AFRICA defeated VENEZUELA 4-0
  • Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
  • Venue: Forest Hills Stadium, New York, USA (hard – outdoor)

Lloyd Harris (RSA) d. Brandon Perez (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Philip Henning (RSA) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 6-4 6-4
Lloyd Harris/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Dimitri Badra/Luis David Martinez (VEN) 6-2 6-4
Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Dimitri Badra (VEN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Philip Henning (RSA) v Brandon Perez (VEN) – not played

  • BARBADOS defeated INDONESIA 3-1
  • Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
    Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Gunawan Trismuwantara (INA) 6-1 6-1
Justin Barki (INA) d. Kaipo Marshall (BAR) 6-2 6-4
Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Justin Barki/Gunawan Trismuwantara (INA) 6-1 7-6(3)
Darian King (BAR) d. Justin Barki (INA) 6-2 6-4
Kaipo Marshall (BAR) v Gunawan Trismuwantara (INA) – not played

Your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *