Tennis news
into your inbox

Thousand have already subscribed

y

Djokovic, Alcaraz, Murray to headline Davis Cup in September but no Nadal or Kyrgios

16 nations will take part in the Davis Cup Group Stage in September with the top two teams from each Group advancing to November’s Finals

Novak Djokovic at the 2021 Davis Cup Novak Djokovic at the 2021 Davis Cup Image Credit: Laurent Lairys / Panoramic

The teams for September’s Davis Cup Group Stage were unveiled on Tuesday with all 16 participating nations announcing their roster of players.

The Group Stage, which will take place across four cities (Bologna, Valencia, Hamburg and Glasgow) in Europe on 13 to 18 September, will see Alexander Zverev, Carlos Alcaraz, Novak Djokovic, Matteo Berrettini and Andy Murray in action amongst others. The top two teams from each group will advance to November’s Finals in Malaga, Spain.

Some of the prominent players who will not be seen in action in the Davis Cup Group Stage include Rafael Nadal for Spain and Nick Kyrgios for Australia.

Sinner, Berrettini headline strong Italian team in Group A

Group AUnipol Arena, Bologna, ITA

  • Croatia – Marin Cilic, Borna Coric, Borna Gojo, Mate Pavic, Nikola Mektic, Captain: Vedran Martic
  • Italy – Jannik Sinner, Matteo Berrettini, Lorenzo Musetti, Fabio Fognini, Simone Bolelli, Captain: Filippo Volandri
  • Argentina – Diego Schwartzman, Francisco Cerundolo, Sebastian Baez, Horacio Zeballos, Maximo Gonzalez, Captain: Guillermo Coria
  • Sweden – Mikael Ymer, Elias Ymer, Jonathan Mridha, Karl Friberg, Andre Goransson, Captain: Johan Hedsberg

Nadal’s absence means no Davis Cup clash against Djokovic in Group B

Group BPabellón Municipal Fuente de San Luis, Valencia, ESP

  • Spain – Carlos Alcaraz, Pablo Carreno Busta, Roberto Bautista Agut, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Marcel Granollers, Captain: Sergi Bruguera
  • Canada – Vasek Pospisil, Alexis Galarneau, Liam Draxl, Gabriel Diallo, Cleeve Harper, Captain: Frank Dancevic
  • Serbia – Novak Djokovic, Miomir Kecmanovic, Filip Krajinovic, Laslo Djere, Dusan Lajovic, Captain: Viktor Troicki
  • Korea, Rep. – Kwon Soonwoo, Hong Seong Chan, Nam Jisung, Song Minkyu, Captain: Park Seung-Kyu

Zverev returns while Kyrgios skips in Group C

Group CAm Rothenbaum, Hamburg, GER

  • France – Benjamin Bonzi, Adrian Mannarino, Arthur Rinderknech, Nicolas Mahut, Captain: Sebastian Grosjean
  • Germany – Alexander Zverev, Oscar Otte, Jan-Lennard Struff, Tim Puetz, Kevin Krawietz, Captain: Michael Kohlmann
  • Belgium – David Goffin, Zizou Bergs, Michael Geerts, Sander Gille, Joran Vliegen, Captain: Johan van Herck
  • Australia – Alex de Minaur, Thanasi Kokkinakis, Matthew Ebden, Max Purcell, Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

Fritz, Tiafoe, Paul lead American Davis Cup team in Group D

Group DEmirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR

  • USA – Taylor Fritz, Frances Tiafoe, Tommy Paul, Jack Sock, Rajeev Ram, Captain: Mardy Fish
  • Great Britain – Cameron Norrie, Daniel Evans, Andy Murray, Joe Salisbury, Captain: Leon Smith
  • Kazakhstan – Alexander Bublik, Dmitry Popko, Mikhail Kukushkin, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Andrey Golubev, Captain: Yuriy Schukin
  • Netherlands – Botic van de Zandschulp, Tallon Griekspoor, Tim van Rijthoven, Wesley Koolhof, Matwe Middelkoop, Captain: Paul Haarhuis
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.