Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Alcaraz moves into third round

Carlos Alcaraz defeated Tallon Griekspoor 6-4, 7-6, 6-3 on Wednesday evening. He’ll play German Oscar Otte, the No 32 seed, in the next round

Carlos Alcaraz Carlos Alcaraz (Antoine Couvercelle/Panoramic)

Spaniard Carlos Alcaraz, the No 5 seed, defeated Dutchman Tallon Griekspoor 6-4, 7-6, 6-3 to reach the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Alcaraz, ranked No 7, will face German Oscar Otte, the No 32 seed, next.

The 19-year-old Spaniard won against German Jan-Lennard Struff (4-6, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4) ahead of his victory.

In the previous round, Griekspoor, ranked No 53, edged out Italian Fabio Fognini (5-7, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Andy Murray vs. John Isner: wednesday
  • Tim van Rijthoven vs. Reilly Opelka: wednesday
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: wednesday
  • Jannik Sinner (10) beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.