Subscribe to our newsletter

Wimbledon: Isner makes third round

John Isner edged out Andy Murray 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4 on Wednesday evening and will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 10 seed, in the next round

American John Isner, the No 20 seed, edged out Andy Murray 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4 to advance to the third round of Wimbledon at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Isner, ranked No 24, will play Italian Jannik Sinner, the No 10 seed, next.

In the previous round, the 37-year-old American won against French qualifier Enzo Couacaud (6-7 (6), 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5).

Murray, ranked No 52, edged out Australian James Duckworth (4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4) during the first round.

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Alex De Minaur vs. Jack Draper
  • Ricardas Berankis vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Dennis Novak vs. Jason Murray Kubler
  • Maxime Cressy vs. Jack Sock
  • Daniel Elahi Galan Riveros vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Brandon Nakashima
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Jenson Brooksby
  • Cristian Garin vs. Hugo Grenier
  • Jordan Thompson vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Hugo Gaston
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Nick Kyrgios
  • Liam Broady vs. Diego Schwartzman
  • Emil Ruusuvuori vs. Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs. Richard Gasquet
  • Alastair Gray vs. Taylor Harry Fritz
  • Marcos Giron vs. Alex Molcan
  • Carlos Alcaraz (5) beat Tallon Griekspoor: 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
  • Tim van Rijthoven (WC) beat Reilly Opelka (15): 6-4, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4)
  • Tommy Paul (30) beat Adrian Mannarino: 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
  • Jiri Vesely beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina: 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (7)
  • Jannik Sinner beat Mikael Ymer: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) beat Quentin Halys: 7-6 (7), 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
  • Cameron Norrie (9) beat Jaume Munar: 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
  • Alexander Bublik beat Dusan Lajovic: 7-6 (7), 6-2, 7-5
  • Oscar Otte (32) beat Christian Harrison (Q): 3-1 ret.
  • Novak Djokovic (1) beat Thanasi Kokkinakis: 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
  • Steve Johnson beat Ryan Peniston (WC): 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
  • Frances Tiafoe (23) beat Maximilian Marterer (Q): 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (3)
  • Ugo Humbert beat Casper Ruud (3): 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
  • Miomir Kecmanovic (25) beat Alejandro Tabilo: 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3
  • David Goffin beat Sebastian Baez (31): 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.