Subscribe to our newsletter

Sakkari sails through to third round

Maria Sakkari beat Viktoriya Tomova 6-4, 6-3 on Wednesday evening. She’ll play German Tatjana Maria in the next round

Maria Sakkari Greece’s Maria Sakkari reacts during her second round match against Bulgaria’s Viktoriya Tomova (AI/Reuters/Panoramic)

Greek Maria Sakkari, the No 5 seed, moved into the third round of Wimbledon by beating Bulgarian Viktoriya Tomova 6-4, 6-3 at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London on Wednesday evening.

Sakkari, ranked No 5, will face German Tatjana Maria next.

The Greek won against Australian qualifier Zoe Hives (6-1, 6-4) in the previous round.

During the first round, Tomova, ranked No 112, edged out Australian wildcard Daria Saville (7-5, 3-6, 7-5).

London (Grand Slam), other second-round results (All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, grass, GBP 40.350.000, most recent results first):

  • Coco Gauff vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu
  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
  • Katie Boulter vs. Karolina Pliskova
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Harmony Tan
  • Lauren Davis vs. Amanda Anisimova
  • Kirsten Flipkens vs. Simona Halep
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Paula Badosa vs. Irina Bara
  • Harriet Dart vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Petra Martic vs. Kristina Kucova
  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Greet Minnen vs. Qinwen Zheng
  • Viktorija Golubic vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Catherine Harrison
  • Claire Liu vs. Alize Cornet
  • Qiang Wang vs. Heather Watson: wednesday
  • Dalma Galfi vs. Kaja Juvan
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs. Ons Jabeur: wednesday
  • Panna Udvardy vs. Elise Mertens: wednesday
  • Irina-Camelia Begu beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto: 6-4, 6-4
  • Alison Riske (28) beat Maja Chwalinska (Q): 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
  • Diane Parry beat Mai Hontama (Q): 6-3, 6-2
  • Angelique Kerber (15) beat Magda Linette: 6-3, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia beat Emma Raducanu (10): 6-3, 6-3
  • Marie Bouzkova beat Ann Li: 6-0, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (12) beat Yanina Wickmayer (Q): 6-2, 6-2
  • Tatjana Maria beat Sorana Cirstea (26): 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
  • Jule Niemeier beat Anett Kontaveit (2): 6-4, 6-0
  • Lesia Tsurenko beat Anhelina Kalinina (29): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Shuai Zhang (33) beat Marta Kostyuk: 7-6 (6), 6-2
Your comments

Your email address will not be published.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.