Indian Wells Masters: Hurkacz advances to third round, plays Paul next
The Pole defeated Alexei Popyrin 6-3, 6-3 on Saturday at the BNP Paribas Open
Hubert Hurkacz celebrates a victory at Montreal || AI/R/P
Poland’s Hubert Hurkacz, the No 9 seed, moved into the third round of the Indian Wells Masters by winning against Australian lucky loser Alexei Popyrin 6-3, 6-3 on Saturday.
Hurkacz, ranked No 11, will play American Tommy Paul, the No 17 seed, next.
In the previous round of the Indian Wells Tennis Masters, Popyrin, ranked No 101, defeated Chinese qualifier Zhizhen Zhang (6-4, 5-7, 6-1).
Indian Wells Masters, other second-round matches (Indian Wells Tennis Garden, hard, USD 8800,000):
- Carlos Alcaraz vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis
- Mackenzie McDonald vs. Holger Rune
- Rinky Hijikata vs. Sebastian Baez: sunday
- Adrian Mannarino beat Lorenzo Musetti (19): 6-4, 6-4
- Taylor Fritz (4) beat Ben Shelton: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
- Tallon Griekspoor (31) beat Guido Pella: 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4)
- Francisco Cerundolo (27) beat Jack Sock (WC): 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
- Andy Murray beat Radu Albot (LL): 6-4, 6-3
- Marton Fucsovics beat Alex De Minaur (16): 6-4, 6-2
- Tommy Paul beat Jan-Lennard Struff (Q): 6-3, 6-3
- Alex Molcan beat Borna Coric (18): 6-3, 6-3
- Stan Wawrinka beat Miomir Kecmanovic (26): 7-6 (8), 6-4
- Jannik Sinner (11) beat Richard Gasquet: 6-3, 7-6 (2)
- Felix Auger-Aliassime (8) beat Pedro Martinez: 7-6 (5), 6-4
- Jack Draper beat Daniel Evans (24): 6-4, 6-2
- Andrey Rublev (6) beat Jiri Lehecka: 6-4, 6-2
- Frances Tiafoe (14) beat Marcos Giron: 6-2, 6-2
- Daniil Medvedev (5) beat Brandon Nakashima: 6-4, 6-3
- Karen Khachanov (13) beat Oscar Otte: 6-3, 6-3
- Taro Daniel (Q) beat Matteo Berrettini (20): 7-6 (5), 0-6, 6-3
- Ugo Humbert beat Denis Shapovalov (25): 7-5, 6-4
- Alexander Zverev (12) beat Pedro Cachin: 6-3, 6-1
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (23) beat Yibing Wu (WC): 6-4, 6-1
- Alejandro Tabilo (Q) beat Maxime Cressy (32): 7-6 (3), 7-6 (13)
- Jason Kubler beat Grigor Dimitrov (21): 2-6, 7-6 (5), 3-0 ret.
- Jordan Thompson beat Stefanos Tsitsipas (2): 7-6, 4-6, 7-6 (5)
- Emil Ruusuvuori beat Roberto Bautista Agut (22): 7-6 (5), 6-2
- Casper Ruud (3) beat Diego Schwartzman: 6-2, 6-3
- Ilya Ivashka beat Botic van de Zandschulp (28): 7-5, 3-2 ret.
- Cameron Norrie (10) beat Tung-lin Wu: 6-2, 6-4
- Cristian Garin (Q) beat Yoshihito Nishioka (29): 6-4, 6-0
People in this post
More tennis news
November 18, 2023
Tennis Majors launches new WhatsApp channel: Join us now!
Now there's a new way to keep updated with tennis news
Carrie Dunn
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Begu books spot in last eight
Irina-Camelia Begu defeated Tara Wurth 7-5, 6-2 on Thursday and will play Slovenian...
Tennis Majors
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Uchijima moves into quarter-finals
Moyuka Uchijima won against Darja Semenistaja 7-6 (8), 6-0 on Thursday and will...
Tennis Majors
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Waltert into quarter-finals
Simona Waltert beat Elsa Jacquemot 6-2, 6-4 on Thursday and will face Serb...
Tennis Majors
March 28, 2024
Antalya Open: Sonmez reaches quarter-finals
Zeynep Sonmez won against Ella Seidel 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 on Thursday. She'll play...
Tennis Majors
Your comments